KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schulnote "gut"

English translation: A "B" average


17:33 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Schulnote "gut"
This comes up in an employment-related contract, the entire sentence reads: "XXX wird Herrn Mustermann ein wohlwollendes Zeugnis erstellen, das in seiner Gesamtheit der Schulnote "gut" entspricht."

Now, here in NZ "very good" would be the equivalent of the German "good" in a school report, "gut" in Germany being only the second best grade, just short of excellent. This contract targets an American audience - what is the equivalent of the German school mark "gut" in the US?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
English translation:A "B" average
Explanation:
In the US a B average is equivalent to the German gut. Sehr gut would be A or excellent.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Full marks for a concise *and* relevant answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A "B" average
Kim Metzger
5On a scale of 1 through 6, "gut" is a 2.
Dr. Fred Thomson
5very good
Virginia Werder
3(corresponds to) "good" on a school reportpatpending


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(corresponds to) "good" on a school report


Explanation:
not sure how "good" comes across in a country where ordinary burgers are "large" and ordinary petrol is "premium" - oh, that's the UK :-)

"B" is good in the UK and "C" is generally a pass...

but BEWARE OF ZEUGNISSE! If it says "like a school report" that could mean "behaved like a child", "got on well with the staff" could mean "got very friendly with the secretary", "very punctual" could mean "you could set your watch by this geezer when he left at 5pm" - they have a secret language used by German personnel people like that alleged to be used by doctors...


patpending

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A "B" average


Explanation:
In the US a B average is equivalent to the German gut. Sehr gut would be A or excellent.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Full marks for a concise *and* relevant answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: sounds like the US system is similar to the UK one then...
1 min

agree  gangels: A "B" average in grades
38 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
41 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
very good


Explanation:
In German a "gut" is given at the end of a project or test or any kind of work and also at the end of the year on the school certificate. In German it corresponds to a "2" mark. The best mark corresponding to a 20 (in a 1-20 system) is 1. This means that this "gut" would correspond to a "16".
I would say to a "B" mark in England.

I hope my help is valuable!

Good Luck!

virginia

Virginia Werder
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On a scale of 1 through 6, "gut" is a 2.


Explanation:
German grading is usually:
sehr gut; gut; befriedigend; ausreichend; genuegend; ungenuegend.

Thus, you have to relate this scale with the scale used for your target audience (much as using "judgement" sometimes and "judgment" at others).

Anyhow, I hope this helps some.

Best regards!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84