KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Regelbetreuung

English translation: no special facilities (for the additional care)


07:45 Oct 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / all-day schooling
German term or phrase: Regelbetreuung
Es geht um die Schwierigkeiten berufstätiger Müter.
"Ganztagsschulen gibt es nur vereinzelt und dann nur mit ***Regelbetreuung*** ."
Mir ist nicht einmal klar, was darunter zu verstehen ist. Geht es etwa um den Gegensatz zu "individueller Betreuung", also etwa um "standardisierte Betreuung"?
In Google fand ich den Begriff nur im Zusammenhang mit Arbeitssicherheit und als Gegensatz zum Unternehmermodell.
Klaus Urban
English translation:no special facilities (for the additional care)
Explanation:
I'm guessing, based on observation of the English system. Here, more and more schools are running "after school clubs" where children can stay on and get involved in a range of structured and supervised activities as well as doing their homework and perhaps getting a light meal.

My theory is that the Regelbetreuung in your text doesn't involve any sort of service beyond the normal school teaching.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you, Armorel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3part-time school nurses
Protradit
2minimal school health care
Jonathan MacKerron
1 +1no special facilities (for the additional care)
Armorel Young


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no special facilities (for the additional care)


Explanation:
I'm guessing, based on observation of the English system. Here, more and more schools are running "after school clubs" where children can stay on and get involved in a range of structured and supervised activities as well as doing their homework and perhaps getting a light meal.

My theory is that the Regelbetreuung in your text doesn't involve any sort of service beyond the normal school teaching.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thank you, Armorel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: yes, just regular supervision, nothing more
8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part-time school nurses


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-10-23 08:32:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Was ist eine Regelbetreuung?
Bei der Regelbetreuung müssen vorgeschriebene Jahreseinsatzzeiten für die Sicherheits-fachkraft bzw. den Arbeitsmediziner eingehalten werden. Diese ergeben sich aus :
der Zuordnung zu Gefährdungsklassen
der Anzahl der in den Gefährdungsklassen beschäftigten Arbeitnehmer
den festgelegten Einsatzzeiten in den Gefährdungsklassen je Arbeitnehmer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-10-23 08:39:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or
periodic health check-ups

if you want to include the possibility of a doctor conducting them as is the law in Germany. In the USA this would rarely ever happen though that a doctor perform such check-ups

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
minimal school health care


Explanation:
as opposed to schools with full-time nurses on hand

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165