KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Abschlussdokument

English translation: outcome document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschlussdokument
English translation:outcome document
Entered by: xxxstahat

06:48 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Abschlussdokument
Die Plattformergebnisse wurden in Form von einem Abschlussdokument zusammengestellt. (Das Abschlussdokument ist im Anhang des Jahresberichtes bzw. im Internet unter:
martina1974
Austria
outcome document
Explanation:
"closing statement" may also fit in some cases...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-24 07:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moreover : "consensus document" is another option ..
Selected response from:

xxxstahat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3final document
hirselina
3outcome document
xxxstahat
3 -1financial statements' document
Protradit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abschlussdokument
final document


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-24 06:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final Document of the Conference, including the Final Declaration. ...
www.brad.ac.uk/acad/sbtwc/revconf/4final2.htm

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Thorbjørnsrud
26 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Without any additional information from the asker to contradict this, I am all in favour of this solution.
36 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abschlussdokument
financial statements' document


Explanation:
The document at hand is a document among the financial statments. The reference to "Anhang des Jahresberichtes" [Notes to the Fiinancial Statements of the Annual Report]

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: certainly not - F/S are not the result of "Plattformergebnisse"
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abschlussdokument
outcome document


Explanation:
"closing statement" may also fit in some cases...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-24 07:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moreover : "consensus document" is another option ..

xxxstahat
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4