Sozialleistungsrecht

English translation: social welfare law

German term or phrase:Sozialleistungsrecht
English translation:social welfare law
Entered by: danilingua

13:18 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Sozialleistungsrecht
Das ist ein Kurs in dem Studiengang FH zum Sozialpädagogen...

ich habe auf der Suche etwas gefunden: LEgislation of social benefits. Könnte man das verstehen?

Vielen Dank

Daniela
danilingua
Germany
social welfare law
Explanation:
LAW 333. Social Welfare Law. Units: 1.5, Hours: 3-0. This seminar is designed to
help students develop an understanding of the role of law, lawyers, ...
web.uvic.ca/calendar2005/CDs/LAW/333.html - 22k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
thank you both of you. Target is Canada ;-) Immigration.

Thank you!

Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social security benefits legislation
Shane London
3 +2social welfare law
Christine Lam


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social welfare law


Explanation:
LAW 333. Social Welfare Law. Units: 1.5, Hours: 3-0. This seminar is designed to
help students develop an understanding of the role of law, lawyers, ...
web.uvic.ca/calendar2005/CDs/LAW/333.html - 22k

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thank you both of you. Target is Canada ;-) Immigration.

Thank you!

Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: definitely
20 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: gets gaggles of googles
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social security benefits legislation


Explanation:
I guess it is a course that looks at any laws and/or regulations concerned with payment of social security benefits.

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciliegina
1 hr

agree  xxxAnna Blackab: Social security is the most common term in the British system at least - it depends on your target audience
1 day 18 hrs