KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Coachingbogen

English translation: coaching checklist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Coachingbogen
English translation:coaching checklist
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

14:54 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Coachingbogen
This term comes from a presentation about telesales training:
Um das Qualitätssicherungs-Konzept in der Praxis umzusetzen, bedarf es Instrumente und Hilfsmittel für Führungskräfte. Ein solches Instrument ist ein so genannter Coachingbogen, der eine möglichst neutrale und objektive Beurteilung von Gesprächsqualität ermöglicht.
Rachel Blythe
United Kingdom
Executive coaching checklist (script)
Explanation:
sounds like a checklist or script to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-27 07:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please remember that this "Choaching-Bogen" could be SOFTWARE as well, NOT necessarily paper! That's why I can't agree with Brie's suggestion.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I went for coaching checklist in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coaching sheet / assessment form
Brie Vernier
3 +1Executive coaching checklist (script)
Aniello Scognamiglio
3coaching sheet
ntext
3coaching sheet
Armorel Young


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coaching sheet / assessment form


Explanation:
As far as I can tell from the context, it is simply a sheet of paper, likely with a list of questions/suggestions for assessing the person being coached/discussing their progress, etc. Perhaps even "assessment form" would do. Difficult to say without know just what is on it

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Textklick

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coaching sheet


Explanation:
I assume this refers to some kind of questionnaire or check list.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coaching sheet


Explanation:
Sounds like some sort of checklist against which the trainee's performance is checked.

"So genannt" in the original is for me usually a signal to stick pretty closely to the original, as it often indicates a term which the organisation has selected for that particular concept.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executive coaching checklist (script)


Explanation:
sounds like a checklist or script to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-27 07:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please remember that this "Choaching-Bogen" could be SOFTWARE as well, NOT necessarily paper! That's why I can't agree with Brie's suggestion.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I went for coaching checklist in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: checklist is good, too, though executive may be a little over the top ...
1 min
  -> well, it says "Instrumente und Hilfsmittel für *Führungskräfte*".

neutral  Textklick: Don't they mean executive training ideas are used to train telesalest staff? ;-0)
7 hrs
  -> ?