KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

studienkolleg

English translation: INternational Foundation Programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Studienkolleg
English translation:INternational Foundation Programme
Entered by: Ineke Hardy

06:42 Dec 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: studienkolleg
Studienkolleg
(academic pre-admission program for foreign students - I'm looking for an equivalent term in English, if it exists)
Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
foundation course
Explanation:
This has been really bugging me - I knew the term but couldn't think of it.

This is what we would say in the UK. It's very often used when people brush up their skills before going to art school for example.

I remember when people did this before going to medical school, it was referred to as pre-med.

Reading and the University
Reading is a town of about 140,000 inhabitants which is situated on the River Thames about 40 miles west of London and 30 miles from Oxford. It has excellent road and rail connections with other parts of Britain and is in easy reach of London's airports. It is close to the beautiful countryside of the Thames Valley, the Chiltern Hills and the Berkshire Downs.

The University of Reading was founded in 1892 and received its Charter to award its own degrees in 1926. It occupies a beautiful site less than two miles from the town centre. It is medium-sized by the standards of British universities, having about 12,000 students. A large proportion of students live in the university halls of residence on or close to the campus.

What sort of programme is the International Foundation Programme?
The International Foundation Programme is a one year access programme. It offers an opportunity to international students who do not possess British Advanced level qualifications or the equivalent, to gain admission to a degree course at the University of Reading, and, in some cases, at other British universities. The programme prepares you for undergraduate study in three ways:

it provides you with academic training.
it improves your English language abilities.
it prepares you for studying in the way that is necessary at a British university by helping you develop study skills, e.g. note-taking, essay-writing, use of library and other resources, working independently.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
"International Foundation Programme" comes closest to rendering the term as I understand it. Thank you for the very complete reference. And thanks to all for offering suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2preparatory college
Sven Petersson
4 +2preparatory course (or program) before studies in higher education
Dr. Fred Thomson
5foundation coursemckinnc
5foundation courseJohn Kinory
4e.g. American (or English?) Language Program
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preparatory college


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.fh-karlsruhe.de/aaa/en/dgr/entry_e.htm
    Reference: http://www.hdk-berlin.de/english/application.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  jccantrell: We refer to these as 'prep schools' in the USA, rather than college
5 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e.g. American (or English?) Language Program


Explanation:
I am not sure if this is a consistent term for all American universities. At least I am aware of this program at the U. of Georgia and some other universities in the USA.

More info available at http://www.gactr.uga.edu/alp/

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preparatory course (or program) before studies in higher education


Explanation:
Obviously this is not a succinct translation, but this is what my DAAD Wissenschhaft-Hochschule WB has to say.

Perhaps just: preparatory studies.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
30 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Sound right. Cf. www.studienkollegs.de/ for a good general explanation that might help you decide on a translation.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ulrike. It occurs to me now that "pre-admission program (or studies) might work fine.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foundation course


Explanation:
This is the generic BE term for a course within a higher education institution, that you must take before embarking on a degree programme. In practice, it tends to be applied mostly to art courses.
In your context, it can be qualified as '[English] language foundation course'.
You can also use '[English] language preparatory course', but the higher education aspect would then not be implied: it could be at other educational levels.


    Ex-teacher and university lecturer
John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foundation course


Explanation:
This has been really bugging me - I knew the term but couldn't think of it.

This is what we would say in the UK. It's very often used when people brush up their skills before going to art school for example.

I remember when people did this before going to medical school, it was referred to as pre-med.

Reading and the University
Reading is a town of about 140,000 inhabitants which is situated on the River Thames about 40 miles west of London and 30 miles from Oxford. It has excellent road and rail connections with other parts of Britain and is in easy reach of London's airports. It is close to the beautiful countryside of the Thames Valley, the Chiltern Hills and the Berkshire Downs.

The University of Reading was founded in 1892 and received its Charter to award its own degrees in 1926. It occupies a beautiful site less than two miles from the town centre. It is medium-sized by the standards of British universities, having about 12,000 students. A large proportion of students live in the university halls of residence on or close to the campus.

What sort of programme is the International Foundation Programme?
The International Foundation Programme is a one year access programme. It offers an opportunity to international students who do not possess British Advanced level qualifications or the equivalent, to gain admission to a degree course at the University of Reading, and, in some cases, at other British universities. The programme prepares you for undergraduate study in three ways:

it provides you with academic training.
it improves your English language abilities.
it prepares you for studying in the way that is necessary at a British university by helping you develop study skills, e.g. note-taking, essay-writing, use of library and other resources, working independently.



    Reference: http:///www.rdg.ac.uk/prep/introduction.html
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"International Foundation Programme" comes closest to rendering the term as I understand it. Thank you for the very complete reference. And thanks to all for offering suggestions.