KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Transfersicherung

English translation: ensuring learning transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transfersicherung
English translation:ensuring learning transfer
Entered by: Deborah Shannon

11:34 Dec 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Transfersicherung
Hi! Me again!

Transfersicherung is a term listed (on its own) in a list of 'things' inclueded in a training course for employees.

I am very grateful for all the earlier suggestions, but
am not sure how well they fit.

Transfersicherung means that the instructors of this course will ensure that the participants will remember all they learned in the long term.
What about 'transfer assurance'?
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
ensuring learning transfer
Explanation:
This process has two functions, helping participants to 'retain' the material learned, and also helping them to 'apply' it in their work routine. The combination of these two elements is called 'learning transfer'.

So somehow the learning must be consolidated beyond the timeframe of the course, and in the work setting where there are no trainers to remind trainees of the material.

In practice this often involves setting up a follow-up process (in-company mentoring / learning partnerships / progress reviews) to address the known problem that course participants forget 95% of what they learn on a course within a few days, and never get around to putting it into practice.

'Learning transfer assurance' also sounds OK to me, but just out of personal preference I'd express it with the active verb 'ensuring / guaranteeing / putting l.t. measures in place...' (you get the idea).

All the best, Deborah
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!!!!
I keep changing the translation of Transfersicherung in my text - though at the moment it's 'ensuring learning transfer'- what I'll finally use I am not yet sure as all of your suggestions are great!!!!
Many many thanks to everybody!!!!
And I wish they'd change this grading system so that one could award several points to different people simultaneously!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5long term retention or retention over time
Dr. Fred Thomson
5retention assuranceJohn Kinory
4 +1assurance of training retentionBeth Kantus
4 +1ensuring learning transfer
Deborah Shannon
4 +1"to ensure the accurate implementation..."Andrea Buttgen
4long term learning guarantee
Hazel Whiteley
2review of learning objectives
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"to ensure the accurate implementation..."


Explanation:
Hello again Astrid,

I think if you are looking for a term that is "suitably vague", you could use "transfer assurance", although that could really mean anything (as you will find out when running a Google/Yahoo search). I think the best option is still to describe the meaning (I know - it's a pain!), so maybe a combination of Steffen's and my earlier suggestion: "to ensure the accurate implementation of the training aspects (whatever they are) into practice/everyday work".

Hope this helps and good luck!

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: It's not for I made part of the suggestion. You should, IMO really describe the meaning, be it in other, but appropriate, wording.
15 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long term learning guarantee


Explanation:
This suggestion is based only on your explanation in English and I therefore don't know if it really is a good translation. It is just an idea for you to consider. I don't think anyone would understand "transfer assurance". However, beware of the possible legal implications of the use of the word 'guarantee'.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Not bad. Is it a common term in English? Agree as to "transfer assurance". Definitely, it will be understood the wrong way. Still I like more the one above for it goes further, indicating by what the success of the course will be measured (practice).
17 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
review of learning objectives


Explanation:
Hi, "you again"...
I have doubts as to whether "transfer" will work in English here. Also, the translation I have suggested is based on my view that, unless the instructors have managed to transfer their knowledge throughout the course, they will hardly be able to make up for any shortcomings in a single process. The term would therefore refer to measures designed to keep a check on participants' learning curve - hence "review".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensuring learning transfer


Explanation:
This process has two functions, helping participants to 'retain' the material learned, and also helping them to 'apply' it in their work routine. The combination of these two elements is called 'learning transfer'.

So somehow the learning must be consolidated beyond the timeframe of the course, and in the work setting where there are no trainers to remind trainees of the material.

In practice this often involves setting up a follow-up process (in-company mentoring / learning partnerships / progress reviews) to address the known problem that course participants forget 95% of what they learn on a course within a few days, and never get around to putting it into practice.

'Learning transfer assurance' also sounds OK to me, but just out of personal preference I'd express it with the active verb 'ensuring / guaranteeing / putting l.t. measures in place...' (you get the idea).

All the best, Deborah


    Experience in the field
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!!!!
I keep changing the translation of Transfersicherung in my text - though at the moment it's 'ensuring learning transfer'- what I'll finally use I am not yet sure as all of your suggestions are great!!!!
Many many thanks to everybody!!!!
And I wish they'd change this grading system so that one could award several points to different people simultaneously!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: I like it - we're getting there!!
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assurance of training retention


Explanation:
This is what Executrain calls it.
Another suggestion is "assurance or guarantee of knowledge transfer".

HTH!

ExecuTrain | Executive Management - Advantage
... What's My Assurance of Training Retention and Success? At ExecuTrain, your satisfaction
is 100% guaranteed. In fact, your Desktop Applications students enjoy ...
www.executrain.com/html/exec_man_bus_support.cfm - 14k

[PDF] Brighton College of Technology Reinspection of Quality ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... information data, and the training and support needs of ... monitors student attendance
and retention; ensure that some weaker ... Revised grade: quality assurance 3.
www.fefc.ac.uk/documents/inspectionreports/c2-re-inspection... brite01.pdf -

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long term retention or retention over time


Explanation:
This is waht I would use in the States.
I was a teacher and school administrator for 12 years and this is what we would say.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retention assurance


Explanation:
With appropriate acknowledgement of all the other offerings, this is the shortest and most precise rendering, IMHO. It's a noun, it's concise, and I don't believe we need to include an explicit reference to 'long term'.


    Ex-teacher myself :-)
John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4