KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Präsenzschulungen

English translation: classroom-based training


19:52 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Präsenzschulungen
Es geht um Software für e-Learning.
Unter "Kursmanager" steht da nach einer Aufzählung der Vorteile der Auswertung der Lerninhalte:
So können Sie folgende Schulungsmaßnahmen, z.B. Präsenzschulungen, bedarfsgerecht aufbereiten
Christine Lam
English translation:classroom-based training
Explanation:
as opposed to "distance learning"

Results 1 - 10 of about 101,000 for "classroom-based training".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-14 20:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAP Education's e-learning courses complement our tried-and-tested classroom-based training
http://www.sap.com/services/education/e-learning/index.epx
Lotus Workplace Collaborative Learning provides businesses with a flexible, standards based tool to manage both online and classroom based training and education resources.
http://whitepaper.developerpipeline.com/cmpdeveloppline/sear...
Sell your online courses or classroom based training via the web.
http://www.syberworks.com/about_us.htm

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4classroom-based trainingLancashireman
4face-to-face courses
Deborah Shannon
3 +1on-site training
Aniello Scognamiglio
3study school
Nicholas Pain
3synchronous learningxxxAnna Blackab
3in-person trainingntext


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-site training


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anakina
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-person training


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=e-learning in-person-tr...

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
classroom-based training


Explanation:
as opposed to "distance learning"

Results 1 - 10 of about 101,000 for "classroom-based training".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-14 20:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAP Education's e-learning courses complement our tried-and-tested classroom-based training
http://www.sap.com/services/education/e-learning/index.epx
Lotus Workplace Collaborative Learning provides businesses with a flexible, standards based tool to manage both online and classroom based training and education resources.
http://whitepaper.developerpipeline.com/cmpdeveloppline/sear...
Sell your online courses or classroom based training via the web.
http://www.syberworks.com/about_us.htm



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
thanks, Andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: this is what it's called in academia in the US.
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: a good one, too :-)
2 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon
3 hrs

agree  seehand
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Präsenzschulungen
synchronous learning


Explanation:
in the world of e-learning, this is when instructors and learners are online at the same time and engaged in an interactive exercise - chat/online classroom etc - maybe this is what is meant here and the software allows the instructor to prepare tailor-made synchronous sessions


    Reference: http://www.siast.sk.ca/virtualcampus/infofacultystaff/toolss...
xxxAnna Blackab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ...but this not a "***Präsenz***schulung". Good night!
2 hrs
  -> I know - but it's a suggestion to get round the contradiction of 'presence' in e-learning - maybe the student is present in a virtual sense

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
study school


Explanation:
The distance/e-learning term (at least in the UK) is 'study school'. This is the residential component of a distance/e-learning course. The Open University in the UK calls them summer schools as theirs are (unsurprisingly) held in the summer. However, whether this relates more to degree programmes rather than any distance course, I am not so sure... Just thought I would throw this in.



    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/learning/returning/qualcollapps/college...
    Reference: http://www.dil.aber.ac.uk/dis/courses/dl_msc_rm.asp
Nicholas Pain
United States
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face-to-face courses


Explanation:
Yet another way of putting it.


Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143