KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lesespaß am Monitor

English translation: reading onscreen - a whole new experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lesespaß am Monitor
English translation:reading onscreen - a whole new experience
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

10:28 Dec 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Lesespaß am Monitor
The title of a workshop, sorry no further context available
Stephen Sadie
Germany
reading online - a whole new experience
Explanation:
...or something to that effect is perhaps a tad snappier?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-18 10:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to write: "onscreen" instead of "online"
Selected response from:

Colette Kinsella
Ireland
Grading comment
i like this as a title with your amendment, colette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5on-screen reading fun
Derek Gill Franßen
1reading online - a whole new experience
Colette Kinsella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lesespaß am Monitor
on-screen reading fun


Explanation:
...maybe the other way around, i.e. "reading fun on-screen."
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or fun reading on-screen..... ;-)
11 mins
  -> ...or perhaps even "fun on-screen reading." ;-) Thank you, Writeaway. :-)

agree  Mandy Williams: Prefer your first suggestion
11 mins
  -> I do too. Thank you, MW. :-)

agree  vic voskuil: Maybe just ´Screen Reading Fun´.....otherwise it´s difficult to avoid a long sentence...(´Literary enjoyment in front of the monitor....´) ps. the ´am´ is sort of included in the reading bit, unless a telescope is being used :-)
11 mins
  -> I'm not so sure about "screen reading fun" - it would be missing the "am" (IMHO). But thank you, Vic. :-) // Fair enough; Google does provide some support for your arguments. :-)

agree  Nicole Schnell: With MW
19 mins
  -> Me too. :-)

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Lesespaß am Monitor
reading online - a whole new experience


Explanation:
...or something to that effect is perhaps a tad snappier?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-18 10:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to write: "onscreen" instead of "online"

Colette Kinsella
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i like this as a title with your amendment, colette
Notes to answerer
Asker: Colette, I do not think that on-line is meant here