KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Klassenleiter

English translation: form tutor


12:59 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / schools
German term or phrase: Klassenleiter
on a certificate

The "Klassenleiter" is the main teacher of a class.
Sabine Griebler
English translation:form tutor
Explanation:
As with all education questions posted on Kudoz, it very much depends on the target readership. The term used nowadays in British secondary schools is 'form tutor'. Below are some of the 90,000 examples found on Google:

The following list provides contact names for all form tutors. If you wish to discuss your child’s progress or other matters relating to your child’s time in school their form tutor is probably the best person to talk to.
http://www.sloughgrammar.berks.sch.uk/about-us/our-people-fo...
The module aims to ensure that students understand the pastoral role of the teacher and their moral and legal responsibilities and develop the skills required to work as a form tutor in building relationships, managing information and communication channels.
http://www.info.rdg.ac.uk/module/0405/ES/ED3PT1.htm
Form Tutor Job Description
http://www.stclementdanes.org.uk/recruitment/jobdesc_form.ht...
THE FORM TUTOR’S ROLE
All staff have responsibility for the development of personal and social skills. However, it is the Form Tutor who is the key to the Pastoral Curriculum at Eskdale. The Form Tutor not only listens and advises students when they have a worry, they also monitor the progress their students are making personally and socially, and adjust their tutorial programme to meet the needs of their own students. It is not good enough to leave the development of personal and social skills to chance - the processes have to be managed.
http://www.eskdale.n-yorks.sch.uk/prospectus.htm

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6class teacher/ form teacherLouise Mawbey
4 +1homeroom teacherMarnen Laibow-Koser
4form tutorLancashireman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
class teacher/ form teacher


Explanation:
This is the teacher that is in charge of a particular class and maybe teaches them in one or two subjects, but the students go to other teachers for other subjects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-19 13:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://odge.de/deutsch/k/5600.html

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: form teacher is what i used to say a couple of years ago!//OK war geschummelt, bin 42
6 mins
  -> Is also what it was called in my school - more than a couple of years ago!

agree  Frosty
20 mins

agree  Ian M-H
27 mins

agree  akshata_21: "class teacher " is the exact word i believe
39 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homeroom teacher


Explanation:
Common American usage. No one in the U.S. would understand "class teacher" with this meaning, and we don't use "form" in a scholastic sense in this country at all.

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: I wanted to agree with this one even a year after the fact since this is the best American solution (and wasn't included in the gloss).
241 days
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form tutor


Explanation:
As with all education questions posted on Kudoz, it very much depends on the target readership. The term used nowadays in British secondary schools is 'form tutor'. Below are some of the 90,000 examples found on Google:

The following list provides contact names for all form tutors. If you wish to discuss your child’s progress or other matters relating to your child’s time in school their form tutor is probably the best person to talk to.
http://www.sloughgrammar.berks.sch.uk/about-us/our-people-fo...
The module aims to ensure that students understand the pastoral role of the teacher and their moral and legal responsibilities and develop the skills required to work as a form tutor in building relationships, managing information and communication channels.
http://www.info.rdg.ac.uk/module/0405/ES/ED3PT1.htm
Form Tutor Job Description
http://www.stclementdanes.org.uk/recruitment/jobdesc_form.ht...
THE FORM TUTOR’S ROLE
All staff have responsibility for the development of personal and social skills. However, it is the Form Tutor who is the key to the Pastoral Curriculum at Eskdale. The Form Tutor not only listens and advises students when they have a worry, they also monitor the progress their students are making personally and socially, and adjust their tutorial programme to meet the needs of their own students. It is not good enough to leave the development of personal and social skills to chance - the processes have to be managed.
http://www.eskdale.n-yorks.sch.uk/prospectus.htm



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Thank you very much.