KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fachhochschulreifeprüfung

English translation: upper secondary vocational school diploma


13:02 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / schools
German term or phrase: Fachhochschulreifeprüfung
Having read the glossary entries on "Fachhochschule", I'm still not sure how to render this term.
Sabine Griebler
English translation:upper secondary vocational school diploma
Explanation:
Fachhochschulreifeprüfung
Country: Liechtenstein
Grammatical variants: Fachhochschulreifeprüfungen,
Fachhochschulreifeprüfung*
Level of education: Upper secondary
Explanatory note:
Optional final examination, taken at the end
of upper secondary vocational education
(four years in the duales System, three
semesters in evening classes). It leads to the
certificate . Fachhochschulreifezeugnis.
The content of this examination is developed
by each institution. It includes written tests in
German, English, mathematics and physics
and oral tests in mathematics, German and
English, as well as in a subject to be chosen
from history, political science, law and
economics, or chemistry. Synonym: Berufsmatura
http://www.socinc.it/documenti/doc/glossary1.pdf

http://www.eurydice.org/glossaire/results.php?ID=470&Rec=5&l...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1upper secondary vocational school diploma
Kim Metzger
3Further Education College Leaving CertificateLancashireman
1roughly corresponds to A-level examination ...
Christian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fachhochschulreifeprüfung
roughly corresponds to A-level examination ...


Explanation:
... but I cannot think of an exact translation for this.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fachhochschulreifeprüfung
upper secondary vocational school diploma


Explanation:
Fachhochschulreifeprüfung
Country: Liechtenstein
Grammatical variants: Fachhochschulreifeprüfungen,
Fachhochschulreifeprüfung*
Level of education: Upper secondary
Explanatory note:
Optional final examination, taken at the end
of upper secondary vocational education
(four years in the duales System, three
semesters in evening classes). It leads to the
certificate . Fachhochschulreifezeugnis.
The content of this examination is developed
by each institution. It includes written tests in
German, English, mathematics and physics
and oral tests in mathematics, German and
English, as well as in a subject to be chosen
from history, political science, law and
economics, or chemistry. Synonym: Berufsmatura
http://www.socinc.it/documenti/doc/glossary1.pdf

http://www.eurydice.org/glossaire/results.php?ID=470&Rec=5&l...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Woodstock: Eurydice is a great resource for this kind of info. Thanks for the reminder!
4 hrs

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fachhochschulreifeprüfung
Further Education College Leaving Certificate


Explanation:
Conveys the sense although there is no such named qualification issued by British FE colleges. However, BTEC, GNVQ or A levels would be too system-specific.
As with all education questions, the BE version will look nothing like the USE version and vice versa.


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330