KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Übertrittsquote

English translation: transition rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übertrittsquote
English translation:transition rate
Entered by: lindaellen

07:54 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Übertrittsquote
This is from a table about the rates of ***Übertritt" from Bachelor's to Master's Degrees. I'm not happy with "transfer" because I think it means to move from one university to another during the degree.
lindaellen
transition rate
Explanation:
Agree with you that 'transfer' implies a change of institution

[PDF] National Report 2004-2005
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Of particular interest is the transition from Bachelors to Masters study. The Bachelors degree. is the standard qualification...
www.bmbf.de/pub/national_report_bologna-2004_2005.pdf
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah, this fits the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1continuation rateTeresa Reinhardt
4transition rate
Deborah Shannon
3rate of promotion/ promotion rateSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Übertrittsquote
continuation rate


Explanation:
might work

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: Implies that one keeps studying in the same field
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übertrittsquote
rate of promotion/ promotion rate


Explanation:
As we also say "You have been promoted to class XYZ".

Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Übertrittsquote
transition rate


Explanation:
Agree with you that 'transfer' implies a change of institution

[PDF] National Report 2004-2005
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Of particular interest is the transition from Bachelors to Masters study. The Bachelors degree. is the standard qualification...
www.bmbf.de/pub/national_report_bologna-2004_2005.pdf

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah, this fits the bill.