KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Kongressreise

English translation: conference travel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kongressreise
English translation:conference travel
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:28 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / study abroad?
German term or phrase: Kongressreise
I found "conference trip" but gave it a thumbs down. It doesn't seem to have anything to do with conferences.

http://www.dfg.de/en/research_funding/scientific_contacts/in...

Die ausgewählten Doktoranden der Biologie und Bioinformatik profitieren dann nicht nur von der Einbettung des Kollegs in das „Biovalley-Netzwerk“, einem Forschungsverbund zwischen den Universitäten Freiburg, Straßburg und Basel, sondern auch von den internationalen Kontakten der leitenden Wissenschaftler. Kongressreisen und Laboraufenthalte in Zusammenarbeit mit Universitäten in den Niederlanden, Südafrika, Ungarn und den USA sind geplant, um die interdisziplinären und interkulturellen Fähigkeiten des Nachwuchses zu fördern.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
conference travel
Explanation:
or attendance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-22 01:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snappy German for Reisen zu Kongressen...oh, blessed life in academe!
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa. I'm going to close this one early. For some reason I thought it wasn't about conferences.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conference travelTeresa Reinhardt
2out-town travel to conferences / travel abroad for conferencesRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conference travel


Explanation:
or attendance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-22 01:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snappy German for Reisen zu Kongressen...oh, blessed life in academe!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa. I'm going to close this one early. For some reason I thought it wasn't about conferences.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Conference travel in consecutive years will have low priority. 3. Funding priority (high to low). No URC grant for 2004 and 2005. Received grant for 2004, ...www.smu.edu/graduate/URCapp2006a.doc
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna! I guess the times, they are a-changin'

agree  Frosty
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Frosty!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
out-town travel to conferences / travel abroad for conferences


Explanation:
This would really be the most natural way of putting it, in English: in the first case for domestic trips or trips within Europe and, in the second case, for trips "overseas".

Happy Holidays.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: do you mean out-of town travel? that's more for business trips, imho.if they are going to different countries, doesn't really work in the context.
8 mins
  -> In English, travel is generally divided into two categories: domestic and overseas. In a European context, you would certainly not use "overseas" or even "foreign travel to describe a trip from Paris to Munich. But I do think "out-of-town" would work.

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: even out-of-town does not mean 'trips in Europe' // if you go from France to Italy, you go "abroad'' - welcome to Europe!
20 mins
  -> Is that indeed so? To me, "abroad" always implied crossing a sea or ocean. Be this as it may, your "conference travel" sound rather artificial in English and, to my mind, really does not work.