KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

ordentliches Promotionsverfahren

English translation: After - by way of his dissertation and in the course of the


10:14 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: ordentliches Promotionsverfahren
In a doctorate certificate:

"xxx verleiht xxx den akademischen grad Doktor der Naturwissenschaften... nachdem er vor der Pruefungskommission... im ordentlichen Promotionsverfahren durch die Dissertation... nachgewiesen... hat..."
pds
English translation:After - by way of his dissertation and in the course of the
Explanation:
standard procedures required for the doctorate degree - he demonstrated to the examining committee that . . .

Kind of long-winded, but this is what it says to me.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your assistance. I thought most of the suggestions pretty good but eventually decided to go with Fred's. Sorry I can't award points to all of you!
Ta, Phil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5regular promotion procedure
Elvira Stoianov
5over the course of the regular doctoral programDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5having fulfilled the degree requirements ...Kevin Fulton
4 +1standard procedure for the conferral of a doctorateChrista Zeller Thomas
4After - by way of his dissertation and in the course of the
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -2thesis defence
Ineke Hardy
2 -1full doctorate (procedure)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regular promotion procedure


Explanation:
that's it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
full doctorate (procedure)


Explanation:
Ordentlich can mean "full" when relating to an academic title such as professor, ie full professor.

Promotion can mean doctorate.

Verfahren would mean procedure or processs.

My understanding of the last sentence is that, by his dissertation, he was given the full doctorate certificate.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christa Zeller Thomas: Is there such a thing as not a full doctorate?
3 hrs
  -> I have never heard of such a thing. As you can see on my confidence bar, my confidence is fairly low on this one. It was just an idea.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
thesis defence


Explanation:
I think what is meant here is that the candidate obtained his doctorate after defending his thesis to the jury in a satisfactory manner.
A Ph.D. candidate

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christa Zeller Thomas: The thesis defence would be part of the ordentliches Promotionsvefahren, but it's not the whole thing.
2 hrs

disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: thesis defence is Rigorosum
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After - by way of his dissertation and in the course of the


Explanation:
standard procedures required for the doctorate degree - he demonstrated to the examining committee that . . .

Kind of long-winded, but this is what it says to me.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your assistance. I thought most of the suggestions pretty good but eventually decided to go with Fred's. Sorry I can't award points to all of you!
Ta, Phil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard procedure for the conferral of a doctorate


Explanation:
I would think that "ordentlich" simply means in the usual or standard way.


    Reference: http://www.cs.nmsu.edu/~gradrep/handbook/node9.html
Christa Zeller Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over the course of the regular doctoral program


Explanation:
Ordentliches Promotionsverfahren means that you have fulfilled all obligations e.g. course requirements, perhaps even teaching requirements, thesis, thesis defence, getting the darn thing printed a zillion copies etc. Ordentlich just means regular as compared to special (special degree program, special student etc.)


    Thank God that's way behind me - personal nightmare
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having fulfilled the degree requirements ...


Explanation:
... that's what my diploma says.


    University of Michigan Diplomas
Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11