KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

einfache Wertung / zweifache Wertung

English translation: single/double weighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einfache Wertung / zweifache Wertung
English translation:single/double weighting
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

18:41 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: einfache Wertung / zweifache Wertung
From an Abiturzeugnis.
Punktsumme aus 22 Grundkursen in einfacher Wertung
Prüfungsergebnis in einfacher Wertung

Just can't think straight!
Help much appreciated
TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
single/double weighting
Explanation:
Try googling abitur einfache Wertung - the grading is based on total points awarded, depending on the type of course: Grundkurse or Leistungskurse.
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
Thankds
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5single/double weighting
Veronika McLaren
3 +1single value / double value (of given marks)
IONADFOGHLAMA
3single or double counting of marks
Kathinka van de Griendt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single or double counting of marks


Explanation:
This concerns an Abitur certificate. In building the final sum of grade points the student is given the choice (a limited choice, of course) to have certain results counted twice (i.e. the points awarded for the thesis) which has an effect on the sum of grade points. That means that the points for this subject is counted twice (i.e. 24 instead of 12 points) whereas the points for some other subjects are excluded from the calculation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-18 18:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken directly from Leo, Stephen :-)


    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv.ende/2004_08/27/20040827234727e_...
Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
single/double weighting


Explanation:
Try googling abitur einfache Wertung - the grading is based on total points awarded, depending on the type of course: Grundkurse or Leistungskurse.

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankds

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt: That would be my reading
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lisa Davey: I would also phrase it like this.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  roneill: it refers to the coefficient used in each case
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Erik Macki
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  daniel_w: the preposition then is "with" (e.g. number of points from 22 basic courses with single weighting)?
3294 days
  -> Right - thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single value / double value (of given marks)


Explanation:
Not sure whether there is a 'fixed term' for this but the above will be understood, see eg the first sentence here
http://www.cbs.dk/cbs_international/international_students/t...

IONADFOGHLAMA
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs