KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Aussonderungsstelle

English translation: withdrawn books/items office // withdrawals office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aussonderungsstelle
English translation:withdrawn books/items office // withdrawals office
Entered by: danilingua

10:21 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Zeugnisübersetzung
German term or phrase: Aussonderungsstelle
Hallo, es geht weiter... bitte um Geduld, mit diesem Thema hatte ich bisher noch nicht zu tun... die Zeit drängt, wie immer ;-)

DANKE

Frau ______ wurde zunächst als Sachbearbeiterin in der Aussonderungsstelle und im Fernleih-Signierdienst eingesetzt.
danilingua
Germany
withdrawn books/items office // withdrawals office
Explanation:
Siehe Suche nach "aussonder*" in u.a. Bibliotheksglossar und englisches Beispiel unter
http://www.suffolk.lib.ny.us/libraries/babl/selectionpolicy....
"The collection shall systematically and continuously be weeded. Book weeding (withdrawing) is an important aspect of collection development. When library books lose the value for which they were originally intended, they should be weeded so that the collection remains vital and useful. The weeding of books is based on the following guidelines: 1) To remove physically worn or damaged volumes from the library 2) To eliminate books containing obsolete information 3) To remove duplicate copies of titles which have waned in popularity, eliminating those most physically worn or damaged. 4) To consider for withdrawal books which have not been checked out for several years. The library will ensure that care be taken to maintain a proper selection of the great works of literature and other library and historical titles of permanent value.

The Director/professional staff will make the final decisions regarding the disposition of books withdrawn from the collection. The Babylon Public Library considers that most withdrawn books are beyond use, and should be discarded. Withdrawn books which are, in the estimation of the professional staff, appropriate for future use, will be given to organizations or other libraries, or sold to the public and the money used by the library."

Der Prozess der Aussonderung wird - wie oben ersichtlich - auch als "weeding" bezeichnet.

ausgesonderte Bücher = withdrawn books/withdrawals
Stelle = office, department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-24 10:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... alles natürlich unter der Voraussetzung, dass es hier immer noch um den Bibliotheksdienst bzw. deine Bibliotheksoberinspektorin geht.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
danke steffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4withdrawn books/items office // withdrawals office
Steffen Walter
3Selection committee/board?
Girija Chatrath


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selection committee/board?


Explanation:
guess

Girija Chatrath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawn books/items office // withdrawals office


Explanation:
Siehe Suche nach "aussonder*" in u.a. Bibliotheksglossar und englisches Beispiel unter
http://www.suffolk.lib.ny.us/libraries/babl/selectionpolicy....
"The collection shall systematically and continuously be weeded. Book weeding (withdrawing) is an important aspect of collection development. When library books lose the value for which they were originally intended, they should be weeded so that the collection remains vital and useful. The weeding of books is based on the following guidelines: 1) To remove physically worn or damaged volumes from the library 2) To eliminate books containing obsolete information 3) To remove duplicate copies of titles which have waned in popularity, eliminating those most physically worn or damaged. 4) To consider for withdrawal books which have not been checked out for several years. The library will ensure that care be taken to maintain a proper selection of the great works of literature and other library and historical titles of permanent value.

The Director/professional staff will make the final decisions regarding the disposition of books withdrawn from the collection. The Babylon Public Library considers that most withdrawn books are beyond use, and should be discarded. Withdrawn books which are, in the estimation of the professional staff, appropriate for future use, will be given to organizations or other libraries, or sold to the public and the money used by the library."

Der Prozess der Aussonderung wird - wie oben ersichtlich - auch als "weeding" bezeichnet.

ausgesonderte Bücher = withdrawn books/withdrawals
Stelle = office, department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-24 10:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... alles natürlich unter der Voraussetzung, dass es hier immer noch um den Bibliotheksdienst bzw. deine Bibliotheksoberinspektorin geht.


    Reference: http://www.bibliotheks-glossar.de/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
danke steffen