KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

bis zu

English translation: by, for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bis zu
English translation:by, for
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:00 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: bis zu
Bereiten Sie den Text bitte bis zur naechsten Stunde vor!
hj
Study/analyze the text for the next class.
Explanation:
there are many ways to translate bis zu. Sometimes *by* is the best way to go. I want it done by next Monday. But it wouldn't work to say study the text by next class.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Please prepare the text for the next lessonWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1Study/analyze the text for the next class.
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please prepare the text for the next lesson


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 03:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please provide more context for a more precise answer.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Study/analyze the text for the next class.


Explanation:
there are many ways to translate bis zu. Sometimes *by* is the best way to go. I want it done by next Monday. But it wouldn't work to say study the text by next class.


    English and German teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1 hr