KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schülerstammblatt

English translation: student's transcript


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schülerstammblatt
English translation:student's transcript
Entered by: Ilse Flick

23:06 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Schülerstammblatt
From a German student's Semesterzeugnis:

***Schülerstammblatt-Nr***: XX
Schuljahr: 1999/2000
Klasse: 0 2 B
Lee Penya
student's transcript
Explanation:
US higher education record
Selected response from:

Ilse Flick
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9student record file nr. xxx, school year: 1999/2000, class: 2Bkurz
4 +5stuedent recordKlaus Dorn
4student's transcriptIlse Flick


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stuedent record


Explanation:
there are two variations of this:

student record file
student record chart

the common denominator, however, is "student record"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 01:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo in the top, it is of course \"student\"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
8 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
12 mins

agree  Sigi: STUDENT RECORD IS JUST RIGHT
3 hrs

agree  Elisa Capelão: student record
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
student record file nr. xxx, school year: 1999/2000, class: 2B


Explanation:
instead of "school year" you can also say only year, or: class 1999/2000, 2B

kurz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
0 min
  -> Thanx

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 mins
  -> thank you, Claudia

agree  Pee Eff
57 mins

agree  Joanna Szulc
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
4 hrs

agree  Elisa Capelão: student record
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
10 hrs

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
2693 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student's transcript


Explanation:
US higher education record

Ilse Flick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11