KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Abschluss: Fachkraft für Lebensmitteltechnik

English translation: Qualification: food technology specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschluss: Fachkraft für Lebensmitteltechnik
English translation:Qualification: food technology specialist
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:51 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Abschluss: Fachkraft für Lebensmitteltechnik
Abschluss an einer Berufsschule. Da es keine Uni ist, bin ich nicht sicher, ob degree für Abschluss möglich ist, und auch die FK für LMT ist mir 1 Rätsel. Danke!
Caro Maucher
Germany
Final qualification
Explanation:
This should serve your purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 14:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialist in food technology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 14:13:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be qualification: food technology specialist
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exam: food technology specialist
Sven Petersson
4qualified food technologist
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Final qualification
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final qualification


Explanation:
This should serve your purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 14:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialist in food technology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 14:13:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be qualification: food technology specialist


    Siemens - Personal und Bildungswesen
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exam: food technology specialist


Explanation:
"food technology specialist" yields 439000 Google hits!


    Reference: http://www.hawaii.edu/news/kulama/1995/951222/kulama951222.h...
    Reference: http://www.nzgtta.co.nz/members/news/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Oops! Think you forgot the quotes around your Google search: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="food technology specialist... (-:
25 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified food technologist


Explanation:
Students attend 'Berufsschulen' one day a week while working as apprentices in a company (store).
I think 'specialist' would fit more for a graduation from a 'BerufsFACHschule', not from a (mandatory) 'Berufsschule'.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 14:50:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abschluss: = Certificate:, Degree:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Certificate/degree are good US equivalents, and qualification is typical for the UK.
18 mins
  -> That's probably because the American school system has no matching equivalent.