KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Stundenausmaß

English translation: number of hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stundenausmaß
English translation:number of hours
Entered by: Bob Kerns

16:57 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Stundenausmaß
This term appears in the heading of an Austrian student's Stundentafel:

"Gesamtstundenzahl und ***Stundenausmaß*** der einzelnen Unterrichtsgegenstände"

I plan to use "total number of hours" for "Gesamtstundenzahl." What do you recommend for "Stundenausmaß"?
Lee Penya
number of hours
Explanation:
Total number of hours plus the number of hours for the individual subjects

Regards from Bochum in Germany
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4number of hours
Bob Kerns
4total number of hours and credit equivalent
Parrot
2credit hours
jccantrell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of hours


Explanation:
Total number of hours plus the number of hours for the individual subjects

Regards from Bochum in Germany

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
credit hours


Explanation:
When I was in school, in the USA, each course had a certain number of 'credit hours'
Your transcript gives the total number of hours you took during a semester and a list of the courses with the credit hours for each.
Thermodymics was 5 credit hours, history was 3, etc.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total number of hours and credit equivalent


Explanation:
of individual subjects


    Sounds better as a whole line
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish