KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diplom-Betriebswirt

English translation: Degree in Business Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplom-Betriebswirt
English translation:Degree in Business Administration
Entered by: laveva

19:34 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Diplom-Betriebswirt
Hi,

Once again, this term appears on a graduation certificate. The text is as follows:

hat die staatliche Prüfung für Diplom-Betriebswirte erfolgreich abgelegt und wird die staatliche Bezeichnung DIPLOM-BETRIEBSWIRT (BERUFSAKADEMIE) - DIPL.-BETRIEBSWIRT (BA) - verliehen.

My confusion lies in the differentiation between (German)Diploma meaning "degree" or "diploma" in English. Or could Diplom-Betriebswirt possibly mean MBA (Master of Business Administration) in this case?

I greatly appreciate all input.

Thanks :)
laveva
Advice: search ProZ glossary too
Explanation:
This exact term came up a while back and was well answered by someone who had gained the qualification - it would be worthwhile to review the answer and other good suggestions made at that time.

All the best - Deborah

Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a million for the advice. It provided me with the information I needed.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4degree in business admin.Garrett Hering
4 +1Advice: search ProZ glossary too
Deborah Shannon
5 -1BA (Hons.) Business Administration
Gillian Searl
3 +1Betriebswirt (corresponds to a master degree in business administration)Beate Lutzebaeck
4Master of Commerce
Thomas Bollmann
4Master of Business Administration
Kim Metzger
4qualified management expertJulia Neyer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master of Commerce


Explanation:
That's what Routledge tells it.
Surely, it is not exactly the same but it could work as there is no exact equivalent as far as I know


    Routledge
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified management expert


Explanation:
I checked with Harper Collins dictionary, indicating that the word "Diplom-" in front of a job title should be translated with qualified, and the most appropriate translation for Betriebswirt(in) should be management expert in my opinion. Hope that helps!

Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master of Business Administration


Explanation:
In the UK a diploma is the same as an MA in the US. I think the BA in parentheses mean Business Admin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 20:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means Business Admin

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Diplom-Beriebswirts is actually only a Degree, not Masters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: IMHO this comes closest.
14 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: The asker says BA stands for Berufsakademie
28 mins

neutral  Julia Neyer: I wished the US would grant us Germans a Masters as the UK does, but after I had my Diplom evaluated by a credential evaluation company, I had to live with the fact that they only give us the credit of a Bachelor's here, even with 8 semesters!
1 hr

disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: The B.A. in the US requires 8 semesters of study. The MBA requires an additional 4 semesters.
3 hrs
  -> Who said anything about a BA?

agree  EMatt
3 hrs

disagree  Karin Walker: BA is a University of Co-operative Education, a German Berufsakademie (NOT a Bachelor of Arts!!!)
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Diplom-Beriebswirts is actually only a Degree, not Masters

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
degree in business admin.


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels goes with MBA or graduate in business management. But does "Diplom" really mean master? Not really, since that term belongs to another system of accreditation. A translator cannot grant that title. I would go with lowercase "degree in business administration" or "management". On a certificate, this is naturally trickier: Your client likely wants an official uppercase title. Maybe you should retain the German in addition to the translation of the degree.

Also, diploma = degree as translation of German Diplom. Only diff. is that the U.S. English cognate is becoming outdated.

Hope that helps.


Garrett Hering

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, and definitely keep the German, too.
13 mins

agree  Pee Eff
2 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
15 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen: yes! And I agree with Trudy to keep German term as well!
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betriebswirt (corresponds to a master degree in business administration)


Explanation:
Tricky, tricky ...

Maybe I can offer some information that may help you solving this dilemma.

I studied Betriebswirtschaft in Germany for four semesters and passed the Diplom-Vorprüfung.

The Central Office for Foreign Education of the Secretariat of the Standing Conference of Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs of the Laender in the Federal Republic of Germany issued me with the following "Bescheinigung" in English, relating the German degree to the British/American system:

"... is why the course of study leading to the "Diplom-Vorprüfung" has another structure and offers a wider fundamental education than the Bachelor's examination within the British and similar systems of higher education which is a final examination. As far as the intensity and the level reached are concerned, the German "Diplom-Vorprüfung" may be compared to the successful completion of two years of a British or American bachelor's degree course in the corresponding field."

I guess if two years of study make you a bachelor, the entire course would correspond to a master degree. In any case, I would use the German term and add the explanation in brackets.

One thing I am certain about, though, is that a Diplom does not equate to a diploma, since a diploma can typically be attained within a year or, in some cases, even at the end of a six-week course.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: "Two years of a . . . American bachelor's degree course" does not get you a B.A. The course takes 4 yrs (8 semesters). MBA requires an additional 2 yrs.
2 hrs

agree  EMatt: In German graduation from high shcool is equivalent to 2 yrs. of college in the U.S.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Advice: search ProZ glossary too


Explanation:
This exact term came up a while back and was well answered by someone who had gained the qualification - it would be worthwhile to review the answer and other good suggestions made at that time.

All the best - Deborah



Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks a million for the advice. It provided me with the information I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: I've just had a look in the glossary and you're right...the explanation is excellent. Good advice.
8 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
BA (Hons.) Business Administration


Explanation:
And the person who put that answer in was me!

The difference here is that it was not taken at a "Fachhochschule" but rather at a "Berufsakademie". For the most part translating this would not be necessary or useful. If this is a CV for example I would simply put the qualification and the name of the organisation where the person studied. If you feel you must translate it, I'd use "through day-release".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 12:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We certainly did not get a masters only a Bachelors!

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Walker: Berufsakademien do not use day-release, it's more like three months at Uni, three months in a company.
3 hrs