KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

bildungspolitisch

English translation: educational policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bildungspolitisch
English translation:educational policy
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:55 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy / school
German term or phrase: bildungspolitisch
This is a marketing flyer for a workshop regarding schools in Europe. How would you say -- Nachhaltige bildungspolitische Akzente auf europaeischer Ebene setzen. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated!
Sonja Cooper
To establish lasting educational policy focal points
Explanation:
on the European level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 01:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: to make an impact on educational policy on the E. level
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5To establish lasting educational policy focal points
Kim Metzger
5 +1... set lasting accents in educational policy ...
Alexander Schleber
4 +1define the long term emphasis in terms of education policy at a European level
Mary Worby
4 +1Set lasting trends in educational policy at the European level
Anne Humphreys
4defining the keynotes ...
Deborah Shannon
4Implement sustained educational reforms throughout the European UnionDeb Phillips


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To establish lasting educational policy focal points


Explanation:
on the European level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 01:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: to make an impact on educational policy on the E. level

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: To make a lasting impact ...
28 mins

agree  ekenar
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
17 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: Especially good in the formulation suggested by Darien.
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implement sustained educational reforms throughout the European Union


Explanation:
Implement lasting educational reforms throughout the European Union

Nachhaltige - sustained, permanent, lasting

bildungspolitische - educational policy, educational politics, concerned with the government, state, political parties

Akzente - accents, main points of emphasis

auf europaeischer Ebene - in a European context

Sounds interesting!

Hard to translate with limited context!

Deb Phillips

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Set lasting trends in educational policy at the European level


Explanation:
Not radically different from the rest but another possibility to choose from..

Anne Humphreys
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Another suggestion: 'sustainable' for 'lasting' if the programme is in any way connected to Agenda 21.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... set lasting accents in educational policy ...


Explanation:
Another variation.
"Akzente" is not equal to trends or reforms.
I like the literal translation best in this instance, of course without having seen the surrounding context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Agree that 'Akzente' is not the same as trends or reforms, but think 'accents' is probably a false friend in this instance. Not sure we can 'set accents' in English, sorry )-:
1 hr
  -> Websters: "accents" to call attention to or mark. To accentuate.

agree  Eva Blanar
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
define the long term emphasis in terms of education policy at a European level


Explanation:
Just another shot at it ... I think it's all in there!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: This is not the exact wording, but reads much better than any "correct translation".
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defining the keynotes ...


Explanation:
of sustainable education policy on the European level

Apologies for adding yet another answer (expecially Sonja!), but I still feel it's twice as likely to refer to sustainable policy than long-term policy.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143