KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diplomarbeit/Magisterarbeit

English translation: thesis (US) versus dissertation (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplomarbeit/Magisterarbeit
English translation:thesis (US) versus dissertation (UK)
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

12:39 Jan 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Diplomarbeit/Magisterarbeit
I got my degree in France, so the term should not only refer to British or American universities.
Carolin Dierksmeier
France
thesis (US) versus dissertation (UK)
Explanation:


NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English defines a "thesis" as:

"A long essay or dissertation involving personal research, written by a candidate for a university degree: a doctoral thesis."

and a "dissertation" as:

"A long essay on a particular subject, especially one written for a university degree or diploma."

From this I would gather that the "thesis" is for the doctorate and the "dissertation" is for the Master's = Diplomarbeit/Magisterarbeit in the UK.

________________

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary defines "thesis" as:

"A dissertation embodying results of original research and especially substantiating a specific view; especially : one written by a candidate for an academic degree."

and a "dissertation" as:

"An extended usually written treatment of a subject; specifically : one submitted for a doctorate."

From this I would gather that the "dissertation" is for the doctorate and the "thesis" is for the Master's = Diplomarbeit/Magisterarbeit in the US.

________________

The above supports most of the previous answers and agrees with usage by my British and American friends who have written such things. As an American, I have referred to a Master's Thesis and Doctor's Dissertation all my life.

This unfortunately means you may have to tailor your choice of terms to suit your audience. As long as you write the word "Master's" in front, everyone should understand either term.

HTH

Dan


Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4thesis/dissertation
Kim Metzger
4 +4diploma thesis; master's thesis
Susan Starling
4 +3dissertation
Heather Starastin
5 +1thesis
Daniela Penn
1thesis (US) versus dissertation (UK)Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dissertation


Explanation:
... or thesis, although I think the letter tends to refer to doctoral degrees.
Just a thought?!

Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: In the UK, dissertation is better for Master's degree.
1 hr

agree  pschmitt: Had to write a "dissertation" for my BA and as far as I know it's a "thesis" for a PHD (UK)
1 hr

agree  Dan McCrosky: with dissertation for UK use, please see below
3 days 1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thesis


Explanation:
for a degree
Magisterarbeit: Master's (degree) thesis (or dissertation)

Daniela Penn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McCrosky: with thesis for US use, please see below
3 days 1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diploma thesis; master's thesis


Explanation:
I think that dissertation tends to refer to doctoral degrees. See links below for examples of non-British or American universities using these terms.


    Reference: http://www.ee.upatras.gr/ekpaidefsi_en/propt_diplomatikes.as...
    Reference: http://www.herzen.spb.ru/htmleng/Degree%20requirements.html
Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  Michaela Müller
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Dan McCrosky: with thesis for US use, please see below
3 days 51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thesis/dissertation


Explanation:
In the US it is always a thesis for the MA and dissertation for the PhD. In Britain it is usually the reverse.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
15 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  eacon1: Confirm comment re. Britain, based on son's work at university there
2 days 18 hrs

agree  Dan McCrosky: Yes, please see below
3 days 19 mins

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
thesis (US) versus dissertation (UK)


Explanation:


NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English defines a "thesis" as:

"A long essay or dissertation involving personal research, written by a candidate for a university degree: a doctoral thesis."

and a "dissertation" as:

"A long essay on a particular subject, especially one written for a university degree or diploma."

From this I would gather that the "thesis" is for the doctorate and the "dissertation" is for the Master's = Diplomarbeit/Magisterarbeit in the UK.

________________

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary defines "thesis" as:

"A dissertation embodying results of original research and especially substantiating a specific view; especially : one written by a candidate for an academic degree."

and a "dissertation" as:

"An extended usually written treatment of a subject; specifically : one submitted for a doctorate."

From this I would gather that the "dissertation" is for the doctorate and the "thesis" is for the Master's = Diplomarbeit/Magisterarbeit in the US.

________________

The above supports most of the previous answers and agrees with usage by my British and American friends who have written such things. As an American, I have referred to a Master's Thesis and Doctor's Dissertation all my life.

This unfortunately means you may have to tailor your choice of terms to suit your audience. As long as you write the word "Master's" in front, everyone should understand either term.

HTH

Dan




Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !!!