KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Die Entscheidung,ob dem Bewerber ein Studienplatz Zugeteilt werden kann,wird fur

English translation: The decision on whether the student is admitted is made by mid September (for the fall semester) ...


22:17 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university admission
German term or phrase: Die Entscheidung,ob dem Bewerber ein Studienplatz Zugeteilt werden kann,wird fur
complete : das Wintersemester bis Mitte September,fur das Sommersemester bis Mitte Maerz getroffen werden; der Bewerber erhaelt anschliessend einen schriftlichen Bescheid ueber das Ergebnis des Zulassungsverfahrens.
Fadi
English translation:The decision on whether the student is admitted is made by mid September (for the fall semester) ...
Explanation:
...and by mid March (for summer semester). The applicant is notified in writing of the result.
Selected response from:

xxxJuttaDD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The decision as to whether the applicant can be admitted
Dr. Fred Thomson
5None
Alan Johnson
4The decision on whether the student is admitted is made by mid September (for the fall semester) ...xxxJuttaDD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The decision on whether the student is admitted is made by mid September (for the fall semester) ...


Explanation:
...and by mid March (for summer semester). The applicant is notified in writing of the result.

xxxJuttaDD
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The decision as to whether the applicant can be admitted


Explanation:
will be made . .
This is the way we would say it in the States.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 22:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would be inclined to say\"will be admitted\" rather than \" can be admitted,\" even though the German has \"can.\"
I taught at universities for several years.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters: I'd go with "will be admitted"
4 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
None


Explanation:
If you need a translation, pay a translator to do it for you.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8