KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fachhochschulreife

English translation: Advanced vocational training at a technical college leading to technical university entrance qualification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachhochschulreife
English translation:Advanced vocational training at a technical college leading to technical university entrance qualification
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:08 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Curriculum Vitae
German term or phrase: Fachhochschulreife
A search in the KudoZ glossary led me to Thomas Bollman's entry: university entrance qualification restricted to a specific field of study. But in a person's CV, it would seem to me that what I want is the name of the school from which the person graduated and the title of the degree that qualifies a person to attend a Fachhochschule. What kind of school leads to a Fachhochschulreife?
Berufsausbildung:
 1989 Berufsabschluss zum Betriebsschlosser
 1990 Fachhochschulreife Technik
 1995 abgeschlossenes Maschinenbaustudium, Fachrichtung Fertigungs- und Automatisierungstechnik
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Qualification to enter university of applied sciences
Explanation:
In answer to your note, I would not agree with 'Tech.College Entrance Qualification' as this might be wrongly interpreted as qualification to attend technical college, rather than qualification gained at technical college to attend a place of higher education (Fachhochschule being a university of applied sciences).

In the given context I would say:
1990 Advanced vocational training in technology at technical college, leading to university entrance qualification

The point here is that although this person has already gained a recognised occupational status (i.e. completed an apprenticeship) he has made the effort to go back to school and qualify for higher education, showing not inconsiderable commitment and ambition rather than settling into a job with the company that trained him.

The best online glossary I've found for German educational matters is the one below, with options to search in DE, FR and EN and reliable sources quoted.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone. Deborah, I took a woodworking course in Norwich once. Lovely town.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fachhoschulreife
Thomas Bollmann
4technical school
Michaela Müller
4Technical College levelChrista Zeller Thomas
4 -1Qualification to enter university of applied sciences
Deborah Shannon
4 -1Technical College Graduation
Michael Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fachhoschulreife


Explanation:
Hi Kim,

in the link above, you have a good definition of the German "Fachhochschulreife" and a lot of other useful links concerning this topic


    Reference: http://www-zr.destatis.de/zeitreih/def/def0412.htm
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Wow, Thomas, this is a GREAT site. Put it into a forum for others!
2 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical College level


Explanation:
The North American system, for example, is obviously entirely different than the German or Austrian ones. I can't think of a school that would give you the equivalent of "Fachhochschulreife". A "Fachhochschule Technik" corresponds roughly to a Technical College or a technical field of study at a community college.

More info at the link below.


    Reference: http://www.overview.com/colleges/
Christa Zeller Thomas

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Technical College Graduation


Explanation:
I believe I know this one: A Technische Hochschule offers college-level work in Computer science, etc. Graduation (or Reife) from the better ones compare to U.S. MS degrees. Cf. "die mittlere Reife", and British O-levels. Technische Hochschulereife = a degree from a Technische Hochschule.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 18:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Fachhochschule, of course, would specialize in some particular subject natter like Finance or Englineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 18:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

matter, not natter

Michael Jones
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michaela Müller: (Fach-)Hochschulreife doesnt mean that you have a degree from an university.
51 mins
  -> Well, not to put too fine a point on it, but I said it compares with an MS degree here in the States, as in the equivalent of...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical school


Explanation:
Hallo Kim,

Der Erklärung nach könnte das die Lösung sein.

Auf jeden Fall ist eine Schule, die zur Fachhochschulreife führt, eine Fachoberschule (FOS). (Habe selbst auf diesem Wege meine Fachhochschulreife erlangt)Die Ausbildung dauert 2 Jahre und man kann üblicherweise zwischen 3 Zweigen wählen. Wenn man schon einen Beruf erlernt hat, kann man eine Berufsoberschule (manchmal auch in einer FOS) besuchen und dort sein Fachabitur = Fachhochschulreife nachholen.

Viele Grüße,
Michaela



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 19:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. technical school scheint wohl doch so etwas wie eine Berufsschule zu sein, die beste Übersetzung wäre wohl Christa\'s Lösung \"technical college level\"


    Reference: http://www.warrennet.org/warrentech/
Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Qualification to enter university of applied sciences


Explanation:
In answer to your note, I would not agree with 'Tech.College Entrance Qualification' as this might be wrongly interpreted as qualification to attend technical college, rather than qualification gained at technical college to attend a place of higher education (Fachhochschule being a university of applied sciences).

In the given context I would say:
1990 Advanced vocational training in technology at technical college, leading to university entrance qualification

The point here is that although this person has already gained a recognised occupational status (i.e. completed an apprenticeship) he has made the effort to go back to school and qualify for higher education, showing not inconsiderable commitment and ambition rather than settling into a job with the company that trained him.

The best online glossary I've found for German educational matters is the one below, with options to search in DE, FR and EN and reliable sources quoted.


    Reference: http://dbs.schule.de/glossar.html
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone. Deborah, I took a woodworking course in Norwich once. Lovely town.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Friedrich Reinold: A Fachhochschule is by far not a university! "Vocational college" would match better.
13 hrs
  -> Sorry Tom, but the Diplom from a Fachhochschule is a (min.) eight-semester degree-level qualification that entitles the holder to study at postgrad. level. 'Vocational college' understates the academic attainment involved.