KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

außerfachlich

English translation: inter/extradisciplinary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:außerfachlich
English translation:inter/extradisciplinary
Entered by: Trudy Peters

21:30 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / certificate/diploma
German term or phrase: außerfachlich
From a diploma examination certificate. There are Fachprüfungen, Leistungsnachweise and "Außerfachliche Lehrveranstaltungen (mit Erfolg teilgenommen)". They are Zivilrecht and Recht des Ingenieurs, in case that matters.

It's probably obvious, but I can't think of it at the moment...
Trudy Peters
United States
interdisciplinary
Explanation:
if it's related to or combinable with the major in some way

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interdisciplinary

If the two subjects in question are not related to the major in any way, you could go for "extradisciplinary"
Selected response from:

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Grading comment
All very good answers, but the robot told me I had to make a decision! I ended up using extradisciplinary. I love that word :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-technical coursesReinhard Wenzel
3 +1electivesmill2
3 +1extracurricularLancashireman
3(courses) in other subjects
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3interdisciplinary
HarryHedgehog


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interdisciplinary


Explanation:
if it's related to or combinable with the major in some way

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interdisciplinary

If the two subjects in question are not related to the major in any way, you could go for "extradisciplinary"

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All very good answers, but the robot told me I had to make a decision! I ended up using extradisciplinary. I love that word :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-technical courses


Explanation:
many hits in Google with the same meaning as the German term

Reinhard Wenzel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(courses) in other subjects


Explanation:
or in this case: in (partly) related subjects

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extracurricular


Explanation:
Look at the first definition here. (I think you can safely ignore the third)
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=extracurricular


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-07 00:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah Trudy, you were keeping your cards close to your chest. I was drawn in by the suggestion that it might be something 'obvious'...
As it happens, UK usage does not specify that 'extracurricular activities' have to be sporting or non-academic, merely that they should be outside the prescribed curriculum.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought of that but, as your reference indicates, it makes me think of sports and such, which is not the case here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad: Although usually extracuricular referes to sports etc. the word basically means something that is in addition to normal curiculam
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electives


Explanation:
or elective courses. That's AE.

mill2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Veitch: or elective modules (BE)
9 hrs