KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

sächliche Ausstattung

English translation: relevant or appropriate equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sächliche Ausstattung
English translation:relevant or appropriate equipment
Entered by: ingheck

09:11 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: sächliche Ausstattung
Es geht um die Akkreditierung von Hochschulen:

Prüffeld 5:
Ausstattung und Nachhaltigkeit

a) personell

Kriterium 5.1
Die Agentur ist in allen erforderlichen Funktionsbereichen qualitativ und quantitativ funktionsadäquat aus-gestattet.

Kriterium 5.2
Die Solidität der Agentur im Sinne von erwartbarer ökonomischer Nachhaltigkeit ist hinsichtlich des Perso-nals gewährleistet.

b) sächlich

Kriterium 5.3
Die Agentur hat eine funktionsadäquate ***sächliche Ausstattung***.

Kriterium 5.4
Die Solidität der Agentur im Sinne von erwartbarer ökonomischer Nachhaltigkeit ist hinsichtlich der sächli-chen Ausstattung gewährleistet.
ingheck
practical or relevant or suitable or appropriate equipment
Explanation:
They could each be used here...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke an alle, schade, dass ich nicht 2 x Kudoz vergeben kann. Habe einmal David's und einmal Klaus' Vorschlag vewendet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2practical or relevant or suitable or appropriate equipmentDavid Moore
3Rewrite a bitgangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practical or relevant or suitable or appropriate equipment


Explanation:
They could each be used here...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Danke an alle, schade, dass ich nicht 2 x Kudoz vergeben kann. Habe einmal David's und einmal Klaus' Vorschlag vewendet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Wulf: Yes, I prefer "appropriate"
2 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: relevant or appropriate would both work.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rewrite a bit


Explanation:
The agency has been furnished with all adequate means for its operation

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84