KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ressourcensteuerung

English translation: resource management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ressourcensteuerung
English translation:resource management
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

23:39 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Ressourcensteuerung
"Diese werden bereits seit Jahren zur leistungsbezogenen *Ressourcensteuerung* eingesetzt"
Any suggestions will be appreciated.
Jonathan MacKerron
resource management
Explanation:
would be my suggestion, not knowing what "diese" refers to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-05 00:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heh heh ... I keep odd hours ; )
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7resource management
Brie Vernier
3 +1resource allocation
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resource allocation


Explanation:
Another possibility.

http://www.springerlink.com/content/k767q8018krxp815/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dercarson: nothing wrong with resource mgmt., but allocation is used for economic processes generally
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
resource management


Explanation:
would be my suggestion, not knowing what "diese" refers to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-05 00:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heh heh ... I keep odd hours ; )

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariana

agree  swisstell
14 mins
  -> Thanks, ST

agree  xxxIanW
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  roneill
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat

agree  tanyazst
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, tanyazst

agree  AngieD
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angie

agree  Rebecca Garber
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca