KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Präsenzveranstaltung

English translation: attendance course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Präsenzveranstaltung
English translation:attendance course
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

09:39 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education/training
German term or phrase: Präsenzveranstaltung
This is in a text describing a training course: "Allerdings sind klassische Präsenzveranstaltungen kostenintensiv." It's the opposite to distance learning/correspondence courses, i.e. you have to actually go to wherever the course is being held, not follow in in the Internet or do it by correspondence with the training college. Anyone know what this kind of course is called?
SEH
attendance course
Explanation:
perhaps "course with obligation to attend"
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Attendance course sounds good, and I found quite a lot of hits for it in the Internet. Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attendance course
Eckhard Boehle
3 +3classroom learning
Wynona Kaspar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attendance course


Explanation:
perhaps "course with obligation to attend"

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Attendance course sounds good, and I found quite a lot of hits for it in the Internet. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: course with obligation for personal attendance sounds good too
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bob Kerns
32 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Steffen Pollex
1 hr
  -> thank you

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
classroom learning


Explanation:
depends on where the courses are held - if it's in a schooling environment I would call it classroom learning, as apposed to distant learning

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: or in-class instruction
54 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
11 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes to in-class instruction
11 hrs