KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Betreibliche Steuerlehre

English translation: Corporate Tax/Taxation [Studies]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebliche Steuerlehre
English translation:Corporate Tax/Taxation [Studies]
Entered by: athena22

18:59 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Betreibliche Steuerlehre
One of a (relatively long) list of courses taken for a degree in Industrial Engineering.

Thanks!
athena22
United States
corporate taxation
Explanation:
Nowhere is accounting mentioned. I checked with my niece who is a German business school graduate and she confirmed that it means corporate (income) taxation.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corporate taxation
EMatt
4 +1Corporate tax accountinggangels
4 +1operational tax [fiscal] scienceBeate Lutzebaeck
3operational tax advice
GBChrista


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational tax [fiscal] science


Explanation:
betrieblich = operational, operative
Steuerlehre = tax science, fiscal science

eg vergleichende Steuerlehre = comparative tax science


    Woywode, Accounting and Tax Dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
17 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corporate tax accounting


Explanation:
or Corporate tax accountancy if you are a stickler for perfection

"Lehre' is not needed, but you might say
"Concepts of ..."etc, but not Science

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Varblow
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate taxation


Explanation:
Nowhere is accounting mentioned. I checked with my niece who is a German business school graduate and she confirmed that it means corporate (income) taxation.


    see above
EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational tax advice


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman