Werksstudent

English translation: working student

German term or phrase:Werksstudent
English translation:working student
Entered by: Ilka Nahmmacher

21:51 Nov 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Werksstudent
"Planen Sie daher Ihre Praktika, Werkstudententätigkeiten und erste Festanstellungen sorgfältig – das sind die entscheidenden Weichenstellungen für Ihren weiteren Berufsweg."

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen Praktikum und Werksstudent? Normalerweise übersetze ich beide mit "internship", aber das geht hier nicht.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
working student
Explanation:
based on the Duden definition
"Werk|stu|dent, der: Student, der sich neben seinem Studium od. in den Semesterferien durch Lohnarbeit Geld verdient: VW beschäftigt in seinen sechs Inlandswerken im Sommer bundesweit bis zu 3000 -en (SZ 28.2. 98, 6)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-18 22:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins "Werkstudent Werk|stu|dent (in) m(f) = working student;
Werkstudent sein to work one's way through college"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4working student
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1workstudent (work-student)/worker-student
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
working student


Explanation:
based on the Duden definition
"Werk|stu|dent, der: Student, der sich neben seinem Studium od. in den Semesterferien durch Lohnarbeit Geld verdient: VW beschäftigt in seinen sechs Inlandswerken im Sommer bundesweit bis zu 3000 -en (SZ 28.2. 98, 6)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-18 22:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins "Werkstudent Werk|stu|dent (in) m(f) = working student;
Werkstudent sein to work one's way through college"

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: that was my first choice also
26 mins
  -> thx

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Harald Pigall
11 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workstudent (work-student)/worker-student


Explanation:
found this as well:
http://www.prabo.de/praktikum/praktikanten/stellen.23379.htm...

links for Werks(s)student/in:

http://www.pepperl-fuchs.com/humanres/germany/student/mai/in...

http://www.pepperl-fuchs.com/humanres/germany/student/mais/0...

in the sense that he/she has already completed some studies but/and also is working, as for the company below:

http://www.pepperl-fuchs.com/humanres/germany/student/mai/in...

http://www.pepperl-fuchs.com/humanres/germany/student/mais/0...

--------------------------------------------------

even worker-student can be found:
http://www.wer-weiss-was.de/theme43/article661714.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-18 22:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - some links appear twice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-18 22:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second and third link are for "working student"

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: thx
14 hrs