studienbegleitende Tätigkeit

English translation: work experience while studying

German term or phrase:studienbegleitende Tätigkeit
English translation:work experience while studying
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:11 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Job History
German term or phrase: studienbegleitende Tätigkeit
"- Studienbegleitende Tätigkeit bei der ABC GmbH
- Maschinenbaustudium der RWTH Aachen mit Vertiefungsrichtung Wärmetechnik."

Part of the job history of a CEO of a thermo-ceramic product company. I am having tremendous difficulty with "Studienbegleitende Tätigkeit" - just can't seem to wrestle a credible English translation out of it at all. About the best I can do is a sort of paraphrase - "work experience while studying" (he got an engineering degree from a university of technology). Would something like "work experience with ABC GmbH while studying" work for "Studienbegleitende Tätigkeit"? If not, what would be a good translation here? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
work experience while studying
Explanation:
While less elegant than "student internship", "work experience while studying" leaves it open whether the person working is being paid or not, whereas "student internship" usually means only a token salary, if any. As the source term also leaves the question of payment open, I prefer the less elegant version.
Selected response from:

Bettina GJ
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Bettina, and also to the peer graders. This seems like the safest option here, so I'll go with it. So thanks again, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Some quite plausible and good suggestions here. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3work experience while studying
Bettina GJ
3(combine)
xxxFrancis Lee
3Student internship
Kevin Fulton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Studienbegleitende Tätigkeit
Student internship


Explanation:
This is very common -- in the US at least. Companies hire students to work, either concurrently with their studies or during the summer vacation. The lucky ones frequently get lucrative job offers when they get their degrees.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Studienbegleitende Tätigkeit
work experience while studying


Explanation:
While less elegant than "student internship", "work experience while studying" leaves it open whether the person working is being paid or not, whereas "student internship" usually means only a token salary, if any. As the source term also leaves the question of payment open, I prefer the less elegant version.

Bettina GJ
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Bettina, and also to the peer graders. This seems like the safest option here, so I'll go with it. So thanks again, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Some quite plausible and good suggestions here. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think, this came up in Kudoz before??
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Studienbegleitende Tätigkeit
(combine)


Explanation:
Format permitting, I'd add it to the Maschinenbaustudium point, i.e.:
- ... , incorporating (related) work experience at ABC ...

http://www.conferenceboard.ca/documents.asp?rnext=299

xxxFrancis Lee
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12