KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Stundenaufbau

English translation: lesson plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stundenaufbau
English translation:lesson plan
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

10:32 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Stundenaufbau
Stundenaufbau und –planung, lehrpraktische Übungen, u.a.

re. courses in cardio dance and nordic walking
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
lesson plan
Explanation:
I think Stundenaufbau and Stundenplanung are one and the same thing and refer to the planning of an individual lesson. It's one of those instances again, where the Germans string together two synonyms with "- und", as they are apt to do.
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1course structure
lbc22
4 +1lesson plan
Olav Rixen


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course structure


Explanation:
Wenn es um nur eine Unterichtsstunde oder Doppelstunde geht,
würde ich lesson structure sagen, wenn es jedoch um die Zusammenstellung/Aufbau des gesamten Kurses geht, würde ich
course structure nehmen.

lbc22
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Maack
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesson plan


Explanation:
I think Stundenaufbau and Stundenplanung are one and the same thing and refer to the planning of an individual lesson. It's one of those instances again, where the Germans string together two synonyms with "- und", as they are apt to do.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: thinking back to my teaching days; this would be the term; why make it complicated...?
10 hrs