KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

UE (Unterrichtseinheit)

English translation: x45-min (session) / UI (unit of instruction)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:UE (Unterrichtseinheit)
English translation:x45-min (session) / UI (unit of instruction)
Entered by: Craig Meulen

15:57 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / adult civil protection training
German term or phrase: UE (Unterrichtseinheit)
I have looked at both existing KudoZ questions relating to Unterrichtseinheit and Unterrichtsstunde, but still feel the need to ask this question, since I know exactly an UE is (a time period of 45min)

And it's another issue here since I'm looking for an abbreviation. If I chose the English "lesson hours" I don't think there's a common abbreviation for that.

Context: Powerpoint presentation of training concept for fire brigade volunteers, given by a German organisation presenting its concept to a pan-European audience.

So I don't have a lot of space to write full words or explanations.

The German is a chart with list of Module titles, followed by their duration:

XXX Fachausbildung
Modul YYY = 23 UE

What can I write in English that will be understood by a pan-European audience?

I'm thinking of converting e.g.

XXX Specialist Training
Module YYY = 17.25h


Anything more elegant?

Thanks
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
45-minute session
Explanation:
"23 x 45-minute sessions"
or shorter: "23 x 45 mins"

I have used this myself because, as your criteria state, it is "understood by a pan-European audience"

http://tinyurl.com/22ep4p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-11 21:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of 'unit of instruction' from the internet:
- Unit of instruction. A sequence of lesson plans designed to teach a set of skills, knowledge, and habits of mind
- A unit of instruction is an organized program of study whose completion results in the formal conferral of a certificate or degree
- The position of a tenured professor who is terminated due to the discontinuation of a unit of instruction will not be filled by a replacement
i.e. not specific to one lesson of 45 mins duration and therefore not unambiguous for a broad spread of nationalities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-11 23:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Kim's question above: Is '45 mins' (i.e. seven characters incl. spaces) too wide for your box?
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the thoughtful and comprehensive contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unit of instruction UI
Kim Metzger
3 +145-minute sessionLancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unit of instruction UI


Explanation:
[PDF] Using web services for dynamically re-purposing reusable online ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
unit of instruction (UI) to refer to a content package. with an appropriate ID. Thus, a learning object is. really a unit of instruction at different levels ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9382/29792/01357484.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] GI_Campus Leporello 2006 - EFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
six times a year. Intensive. course. Campus. Intensive. course. Exam Preparation. University. admission. tests. UI (unit of instruction). = 45 minutes ...
ic.daad.de/barcelona/download/gi_campus_flyer_en.pdf - Similar pages

Goethe-Institut - Learning German - Dates, fees, enrolment1 unit of instruction (ui) = 45 minutes. Course fee is payable at time of enrolment and can be paid monthly. If the course fee is paid in one instalment, ...
www.goethe.de/ins/ae/lrn/ein/enindex.htm - 19k


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Kim. Where were you a training instructor? There aren't that many Google hits for your suggestion, although it seems a good one, and as Andrew points out, the Google hits that there are often refer to something different. So I'm just wondering about the ease of understanding.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

agree  casper
6 mins

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
3 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: I am unfamiliar with the ‘UI’. Do you think it might be an abbreviation devised by the Goethe Institut? // I don't think there is one, Kim. Use 'UI' by all means, but then it needs to be explained, thereby negating the rationale.
5 hrs
  -> I was a training administrator for 15 years. That's the term we used. What's your abbreviation for 45-minute session?

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
45-minute session


Explanation:
"23 x 45-minute sessions"
or shorter: "23 x 45 mins"

I have used this myself because, as your criteria state, it is "understood by a pan-European audience"

http://tinyurl.com/22ep4p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-11 21:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of 'unit of instruction' from the internet:
- Unit of instruction. A sequence of lesson plans designed to teach a set of skills, knowledge, and habits of mind
- A unit of instruction is an organized program of study whose completion results in the formal conferral of a certificate or degree
- The position of a tenured professor who is terminated due to the discontinuation of a unit of instruction will not be filled by a replacement
i.e. not specific to one lesson of 45 mins duration and therefore not unambiguous for a broad spread of nationalities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-11 23:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Kim's question above: Is '45 mins' (i.e. seven characters incl. spaces) too wide for your box?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Thanks for the thoughtful and comprehensive contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Grueneberg: 23 45-min lessons or better give the number of hours per week
16 hrs