KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

nachobligatorischer Abschluss

English translation: post-compulsory schooling qualification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachobligatorischer Abschluss
English translation:post-compulsory schooling qualification
Entered by: monbuckland

18:47 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / educational policy
German term or phrase: nachobligatorischer Abschluss
One of the goals of Swiss educational policy is:
"Auch schulisch Schwächere und sozial Benachteiligte werden
möglichst vollständig ins Schweizer Bildungssystem integriert;
ein nachobligatorischer Abschluss ist für alle möglich."

Something like post-compulsory (school) qualification? Can anyone help me say it more elegantly?
monbuckland
United Kingdom
post-compulsory schooling degree
Explanation:
In the US, we would call an Abschluss a degree. I'm not sure what our British colleagues would call it - leaving certificate?

Post-compulsory schooling

At the age of 16, students who wish to continue their education move into Secondary II, which generally lasts 3-4 years. The vast majority of young people follow some kind of Secondary II course: in the year 2001/02, 90% of young people gained a diploma after completing studies or training at this level.

http://www.swissworld.org/eng/swissworld.html?siteSect=506&s...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I'm torn on the points front, as I prefer the "post-compulsory" from Kim and the "qualification" from cknight, as the qualifications in question are more general and include degrees, diplomas and other vocational qualifications. But if points have to go to someone, Kim was first, so...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3post-compulsory schooling degree
Kim Metzger
2post-mandatory (school) qualifications
Catherine Winzer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-compulsory schooling degree


Explanation:
In the US, we would call an Abschluss a degree. I'm not sure what our British colleagues would call it - leaving certificate?

Post-compulsory schooling

At the age of 16, students who wish to continue their education move into Secondary II, which generally lasts 3-4 years. The vast majority of young people follow some kind of Secondary II course: in the year 2001/02, 90% of young people gained a diploma after completing studies or training at this level.

http://www.swissworld.org/eng/swissworld.html?siteSect=506&s...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
I'm torn on the points front, as I prefer the "post-compulsory" from Kim and the "qualification" from cknight, as the qualifications in question are more general and include degrees, diplomas and other vocational qualifications. But if points have to go to someone, Kim was first, so...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
post-mandatory (school) qualifications


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is any more elegant than "post-compulsory", but it's a suggestion.

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11