KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Landschaftsentwicklung und Landschaftskultur

English translation: land use/development and environmental management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landschaftsentwicklung und Landschaftskultur
English translation:land use/development and environmental management
Entered by: Woodstock

15:31 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Urban Planning
German term or phrase: Landschaftsentwicklung und Landschaftskultur
The context is a course of study under the auspices of the Lehrstuhl für Städtebau und Landesplanung at RWTH, which client X is involved with

Die Unterrichtseinheiten finden an Wochenenden oder als Blockunterricht statt und beschäftigen sich mit den Themen *Landschaftsentwicklung* und *Landschaftskultur*.

What are these terms in English, does anyone know? The university website didn't help, nor did any searches I ran, but maybe someone here has more specialized knowledge that would point me in the right direction.

Further explanation:
Sie widmen sich auch städtischen, regionalen und planungskulturellen Aspekte, Flächenrecycling, Flächennutzungskonzepte sowie Immobilienprojektentwicklung stehen auch auf Lehrplan.

TIA for your suggestions.
Woodstock
Germany
Town and Country Planning
Explanation:
But this may sound too British for you, Woodie. Hence CL2.
http://info.uwe.ac.uk/courses/viewCourse.asp?URN=13553&strea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-15 15:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a more relevant page from the same site giving a course description: http://info.uwe.ac.uk/courses/viewCourse.asp?URN=12908&strea...
And for more refs from academic sites: http://tinyurl.com/37cyxh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-15 16:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If 'Town and Country Planning' sounds more like a title for the Department, perhaps you could try something like 'Countryside development and conservation' (which is what I suspect they really mean by 'Kultur' here).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 17:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to these people...
http://www.petrarca.info/deutsch/landschaftskultur.html
..."Landschaftskultur ist zunächst das Ergebnis dessen, wie mit Landschaft umgegangen wird und wie sie geschätzt wird."
i.e. a mix of 'conservation' and 'appreciation'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 17:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds eminently plausible.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew. I ended up using my own idea as stated in the last note above, but you started me going in a new direction with your reply.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Not for points! landscape developmentorla
2Town and Country PlanningLancashireman
2landscaping and horticulturecasper
2territorial development & territorial culture
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
territorial development & territorial culture


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
landscaping and horticulture


Explanation:
A more or less direct translation

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Town and Country Planning


Explanation:
But this may sound too British for you, Woodie. Hence CL2.
http://info.uwe.ac.uk/courses/viewCourse.asp?URN=13553&strea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-15 15:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a more relevant page from the same site giving a course description: http://info.uwe.ac.uk/courses/viewCourse.asp?URN=12908&strea...
And for more refs from academic sites: http://tinyurl.com/37cyxh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-15 16:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If 'Town and Country Planning' sounds more like a title for the Department, perhaps you could try something like 'Countryside development and conservation' (which is what I suspect they really mean by 'Kultur' here).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 17:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to these people...
http://www.petrarca.info/deutsch/landschaftskultur.html
..."Landschaftskultur ist zunächst das Ergebnis dessen, wie mit Landschaft umgegangen wird und wie sie geschätzt wird."
i.e. a mix of 'conservation' and 'appreciation'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 17:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds eminently plausible.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew. I ended up using my own idea as stated in the last note above, but you started me going in a new direction with your reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: Reads more like a translation of 'Städtebau und Landesplanung' // :-)Incidentally, horticulture means 'cultivation of a garden' (hortus=garden, NOT cabbages)
16 mins
  -> Read the course description. Nothing there about growing cabbages.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not for points! landscape development


Explanation:
I know the question is closed but I was just wondering why landscape development wouldnt have done? The term is used, I thought anyway! - see: landscape architecture, landscape planning, cultural landscape, landscape history and culture. Or is that the wrong context? land use seemed to be a good option in the context too.

Example sentence(s):
  • This significant study of ecology and landscape development is probably the first of its kind to focus on an urban and industrial region.
  • http://www.sussex.ac.uk/Units/publications/pgrad2006/programmes/Geography/12360

    Reference: http://www.icls.harvard.edu/language/whatare.html
    Reference: http://www.umass.edu/ug_programguide/dept_prog/landscapearch...
orla
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4