KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diplom-Ingenieur Maschinenbau mit Fachhochschulabschluss

English translation: graduate engineer with a degree in mechanical engineering


16:28 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Diplom-Ingenieur Maschinenbau mit Fachhochschulabschluss
Does anybody know what to do with this? I think the context is not relevant here. It's pretty self-explanatory.

Thanks a lot in advance for any suggestion!
bandar0_0
English translation:graduate engineer with a degree in mechanical engineering
Explanation:
from a Fachhochschule – university of applied sciences
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/251429
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/74824


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-15 16:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could drop the "graduate" part.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. I went with a combination of your and some other answer: graduate mechanical engineer from a university of applied sciences.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mechanical Engineer with a BSc (Hons) degree from a technical university
Tim Jenkins
3 +1graduate engineer with a degree in mechanical engineering
Kim Metzger
3M.S. in mechanical engineeringgangels
2Mechanical engineer with degree from polytechnical universityVrunda Deshmukh
3 -2Graduate mechanical engineer with degree from polytechnical high schoolVrunda Deshmukh


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate engineer with a degree in mechanical engineering


Explanation:
from a Fachhochschule – university of applied sciences
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/251429
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/74824


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-15 16:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could drop the "graduate" part.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. I went with a combination of your and some other answer: graduate mechanical engineer from a university of applied sciences.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: bit long-winded though, nö? graduate/qualified/certified mech. engineer, o. mech. eng. graduate
3 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Graduate mechanical engineer with degree from polytechnical high school


Explanation:
Tried to be more close with German. pl check!

Vrunda Deshmukh
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: A Fachhochschule is a university, not a high school.
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  xxxPetra Raspel: ...with Kim there.
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mechanical engineer with degree from polytechnical university


Explanation:
Pl check this one!

Vrunda Deshmukh
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mechanical Engineer with a BSc (Hons) degree from a technical university


Explanation:
In the UK, at least, what used to be "polytechnics" (and a direct translation of "Fachhochschule") have all been renamed as universities. I've used "technical university" to maintain the German differentiation between uni & FH. A UK graduate degree in mech eng would either be a BSc or a BEng and classified with/without "Honours".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-02-15 17:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of "BSc (Hons) degree" you could use "bachelor's degree". Drop the "technical university" if differentiation not required.
This would leave us with "GRADUATE MECHANICAL ENGINEER".

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
M.S. in mechanical engineering


Explanation:
Graduate with M.S. in mechanical engineering

you'd say in the US, assuming he/she is looking for a job. MS means 'master of science' and is equivalent to the German 'Diplom...' whatever. Forget the Fachhochschule, because that's where he earned his MS in the first place.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84