KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lehrplanbestimmungen

English translation: curriculum provisions


20:35 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / subject in school report
German term or phrase: Lehrplanbestimmungen
Context: Talking about how the core subjects are set.

"Festlegung durch schulautonome Lehrplanbestimmungen"

I'm thinking about using teaching programme/ curriculum
yne
English translation:curriculum provisions
Explanation:
or "requirements" or "regulations" - to capture the meaning of "Bestimmungen".
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6curriculum provisions
Darin Fitzpatrick
4curriculum decisions
Renate FitzRoy
2curriculum stipulations
Catherine Winzer


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
curriculum provisions


Explanation:
or "requirements" or "regulations" - to capture the meaning of "Bestimmungen".

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: curriculum requirements
27 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
34 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: with Hildegard
1 hr

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh
9 hrs

agree  Austrianlassie
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
curriculum stipulations


Explanation:
a possible alternative?

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curriculum decisions


Explanation:
These are autonomous decisions taken by the school, in contrast to requirements set by an education authority

Renate FitzRoy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4