KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Forschungskolleg

English translation: research centre; research network; research lectures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Forschungskolleg
English translation:research centre; research network; research lectures
Entered by: Stephan Elkins

12:14 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / university institutions
German term or phrase: Forschungskolleg
The term is used in a joint proposal for funding by cooperating universities.

Die Kooperation der beiden Universitäten wird in gemeinsamer Forschung realisiert. Untereinander werden die Forschungsfelder zudem noch einmal institutionell durch das *Forschungskolleg* und die Doktorandenförderung vernetzt.

Does anybody have an idea what a proper English translation might be? I would appreciate your help. Thanks!
Stephan Elkins
Germany
research centre
Explanation:
Are you translating one of these proposals to be submitted to the DFG? The DFG itself calls them "research centres", see the links below:

http://www.dfg.de/forschungsfoerderung/formulare/download/60...
http://www.dfg.de/forschungsfoerderung/formulare/download/60...
Selected response from:

Annette Scheulen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1research network
Kim Metzger
3research centre
Annette Scheulen
3research lectures
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research lectures


Explanation:
as far as I understand it "Kolleg" simply means a course of lectures.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research network


Explanation:
I'm not sure either but this looks like a possibility.

since 2005: scientific coordinator of the Research network “Forschungskolleg Kulturwissenschaftliche Technikforschung” at Institut of Folklore, University of Hamburg.

http://eastbound.eu/about/contributor/schonberger/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: The German text reveals already that *network* is meant, *institutionell vernetzt*.
34 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research centre


Explanation:
Are you translating one of these proposals to be submitted to the DFG? The DFG itself calls them "research centres", see the links below:

http://www.dfg.de/forschungsfoerderung/formulare/download/60...
http://www.dfg.de/forschungsfoerderung/formulare/download/60...



    Reference: http://www.dfg.de/forschungsfoerderung/formulare/
    Reference: http://www.dfg.de/en/research_funding/forms/index.html
Annette Scheulen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, indeed, I am working on one of these proposals. Thanks a lot for pointing the link out to me!