KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schulförderverein

English translation: Support association for schools


13:30 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Schulförderverein
some kind of training academy?

Thanks again ...
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:Support association for schools
Explanation:
Just a stab at it
Selected response from:

WriuszTran
Germany
Grading comment
This seems to fit my context the best. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3friends of the school
Lars Helbig
4School Friends CommitteeRobin Salmon
2 +1Support association for schoolsWriuszTran
2School Supporters’ Association
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
School Supporters’ Association


Explanation:
Provide private funds & support to a chosen school.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schulf%C3%B6rderverein
David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Support association for schools


Explanation:
Just a stab at it

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to fit my context the best. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds good.
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
friends of the school


Explanation:
Fördervereine often translate their names from "xx-förderverein" to "friends of XX" in english. If you do a google search for "friends of" and "förderverein" you will over 25,000 results.

If 'Schulförderverein' is actually part of the name of an organisation and not a general description of that type of organisations it should perhaps be translated as "friends of" the institution in question with the original german name left in brackets.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
34 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  mill2
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School Friends Committee


Explanation:
The school supporters (parents and business people as well as educators) usually form a committee to make the support more efficient.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=School+Friends+Commit...
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55