KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Der Name ist Programm

English translation: our name is our mission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Name ist Programm
English translation:our name is our mission
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

09:11 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy / Weiterbildung im Unternehmen
German term or phrase: Der Name ist Programm
"Im englischsprachigen Raum bezeichnet der Begriff Campus ein Hochschulgelände. Im übertragenen Sinn steht Campus für eine vielseitige, lebendige Bildungseinrichtung. Genau dies ist das Ziel des XY-Campus. Tatsächlich dauert es natürlich viele Jahre harter Arbeit, um dieses Ziel zu erreichen – für uns ist der Name daher vor allem Programm."
Wie könnte man den letzten Satz übersetzen?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
our name is our mission
Explanation:
"Our name is our mission" seems to be an English expression that would fit here.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
It's not a perfect match regarding the context, but still very helpful. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3our name is our mission
Lars Helbig
3nomen est omen
Dagmar Jenner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
our name is our mission


Explanation:
"Our name is our mission" seems to be an English expression that would fit here.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
It's not a perfect match regarding the context, but still very helpful. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon
50 mins

agree  Elisabeth Drumm: I would stick with the English version
5 hrs

agree  Julia Weiss
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nomen est omen


Explanation:
Diese Frage ist schon zwei Mal aufgetaucht, siehe: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/948121

Anbei ein etwas gelehrter Vorschlag - schwer zu sagen, ob es in deinem Kontext passt.

Schöne Grüße
Dagmar

Dagmar Jenner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: This is a far more commonly used/known phrase in D/Ö/CH than in the English-speaking world.
34 mins

neutral  ciliegina: agree with Francis
2 hrs