KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

früh übt sich

English translation: getting a head start


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:früh übt sich
English translation:getting a head start
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:49 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: früh übt sich
"Früh übt sich … unter diesem Motto können angehende Abiturientinnen und Abiturienten nicht nur ein Probestudium absolvieren sondern auch das neu eingeführte Schülerstudium ausprobieren."
Something like "get 'em while their young"?
All suggestions are appreciated
Jonathan MacKerron
getting a head start
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
nice job
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7getting a head start
Cilian O'Tuama
4there's nothing like starting young
Textworks Translations
3dipping a toe in the water
Armorel Young
3there's nothing like starting young
Patricia Will
3early atarters are winners
Stephen Sadie
3getting the taste of things
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
getting the taste of things


Explanation:
less literal but on the same line.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dipping a toe in the water


Explanation:
possibly

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there's nothing like starting young


Explanation:
... would be my suggestion.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/früh%20übt%20si...
Textworks Translations
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
early atarters are winners


Explanation:
not literal but may work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-05 08:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starters...

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there's nothing like starting young


Explanation:
Collins dictionary translation for the proverb "früh übt sich, wer Meister werden will". So I think you are on the right track with your "get them while they're young"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-05 09:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Anja and Timothy's entry must have been done just about simultaneously, as I didn't see it when I started typing!

Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
getting a head start


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
nice job

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yes!
1 min

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
15 mins

agree  Patricia Will: That's exactly what you would say in an educational context.
21 mins

agree  mill2
1 hr

agree  SusieZ
1 hr

agree  Paul Cohen
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs