KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Wer ist Maria Montessori?

English translation: Who is Maria Montessori?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"Wer ist Maria Montessori?
English translation:Who is Maria Montessori?
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:48 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Wer ist Maria Montessori?
I am translating the webpage of a Montessori school. One section is titled as above, followed by "Maria Montessori wurde 1870 in Chiaravalle bei Ancona (Italien) geboren und starb 1952 in Holland."

"Who is ... " seems strange. I could make it "Who was ..." but then it doesn´t correspond to the orginal. Cécile, my resident German adviser, suggested "About ...". But maybe it should after all be "Who is ..." on the grounds that it corresponds to the original. But does it, really? And if not, what does?
Chris Rowson
who is
Explanation:
Sorry to bombard with examples, but my vote goes for "Who is..." Not only does it correspond to the original, but in this context, I think it sounds like the most natural question.

HTH!

Who is Thomas Jefferson?
Looking for more information about Thomas Jefferson? Well check these
web sites out below! Do a BigChalk search above by typing ...
www.southingtonschools.org/jad/whoisjefferson.htm - 3k

Yale University Library: Database Research Guides
... phrases or questions. Examples: (word) einstein (phrase) albert einstein
(question) who is albert einstein Britannica Online searches ...
www.library.yale.edu/pubstation/docs/britannica.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

The Non-Nerd's Guide to Science
... At the request of several students, we've chosen this week to focus not on a particular
activity, but on a particular person. Just who is Albert Einstein? ...
www.nerdscience.com/ - 10k

AskMen.com - Who is Jack The Ripper?
... with the Honda Indy 300. Can you handle living life in the Outback
of the fast lane? More. Who Is Nostradamus? How did a man who's ...
www.askmen.com/toys/special_feature/ 9_special_feature.html

MTC: Who Is Maria Montessori?
> Who Is Maria Montessori? Maria Montessori: A Brief Biography text:
North American Montessori Teachers Association. Maria Montessori ...
www.moteaco.com/maria.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Who is Maria Montessori
Montessori Pages. Who is Maria Montessori? Philosophy,
Prepared Environment. Home. Background by:
www.geocities.com/heartland/garden/4307/montessori.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Who is Maria Montessori
What is the Prepared Environment? The "prepared environment" is Maria
Montessori's concept that the environment can be designed ...
www.geocities.com/heartland/garden/ 4307/prepared_environment.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

Frequently Asked Questions
... The philosophy respects the natural abilities and progression of
each individual child’s development. Who is Maria Montessori? ...
www.a-childs-place.com/faqs.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Phil.txt
... Learning is individualized and the impulse for learning is the self-motivation
that exists within each child. WHO IS MARIA MONTESSORI? ...
onramp.i2k.com/~jmcgraw/philtxt.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

FMSA: Frequently Asked Questions
... I have taken what the child has given me and expressed it and that is what is called
the Montessori method." -- Maria Montessori 1. Who is Maria Montessori? ...
www.firstmontessori.org/faq/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

sunshineback.html
... solve problems independently. The Montessori teacher's priority is
"to help the child to help himself.". Who is Maria Montessori?
www.montessorijapan.com/.../sunshinemontessorikg/bkgroundin... montessori%20overview/montessorioverview.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Montessori Children's Village
Who is Maria Montessori? Born in Italy in 1870, Maria Montessori became
the first woman doctor in her country's history. Her early ...
www.dwave.net/~mcvillag/montessori_learning.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Montessori - Educational Centers, Inc.- Mid-America, Inc.
What is Montessori ? Important Aspects of Montessori Method FAQ's
(frequently asked questions) Who is Maria Montessori ? Born in ...
www.montessorilovetolearn.com/whatis.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Purpose of Montessori Education-Body
Scribbles/Centerville Montessori. Learning Center for Young Children.
WHO IS MARIA MONTESSORI? Dr. Maria Montessori was an Italian ...
ceylonsoft.com/users/scribbles/purpose_bdy.htm - 12k

Child Development
... Montessori Internationale Montessori Teachers Collective American Montessori Society
Montessori for Moms Montessori Triangle Who is Maria Montessori The ...
www.divine-design.biz/childcareinfo/ child_development.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

The Nanaimo Montessori School - Contacting Us
... He/she prefers work to play, show long and sustained concentration and develops
a social life based on mutual helpfulness. Who is Maria Montessori? ...
nanaimomontessorischool.org/why.htm - 10k
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Certainly there are many cases where tense usage is different between German and English and one consequently transforms, but I don´t believe this is one of them - "Wer ist" is here at least as striking as "Who is".

I was just about to send the translation off, avoiding the issue with Cécile´s "About ..." reinforced by Steffen, when I checked once more, and saw this. Together with 16 Google hits for "Who is Maria Montessori?" it convinced me to to use the literal translation.

Reviewing these answers and discussing further with Cécile uncovers a multitude of linguistic niceties. It seems it is actually more questionable in this context to use "Wer ist" in German than "Who is" in English. But the text was so well drafted that it was certainly intentional.

"Komische Sprache" - "Welche?" - "Alle".

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5who isBeth Kantus
4 +4I'd go with "was"Klaus Dorn
4 +4was/iswrtransco
4 +4"Some facts about Maria Montessori"xxxCHENOUMI
5 +2About...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'd go with "was"


Explanation:
It's more correct, yes, not exactly true to the original, but at least correct.

If you want to keep out of any trouble, why not use "Maria Montessori - the person" as a heading. This way tense doesn't matter.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Nice idea!
1 min

agree  jerrie: Who was seems fine to me...
45 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf: "Who was" is fine. Try google and you will get many hits - English and American websites! The German sentence should be put into past tense, too!
3 hrs

agree  GreenTara
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Some facts about Maria Montessori"


Explanation:
I agree with you: "Who is..." and "Who was.." don't sound quite right.

Just some suggestions for you:

1) Some bio data about Maria...
2) Some bio facts about Maria...
3) Background info about M.Montessori
4) A biographical look at Maria M...
5) A glance over the life of M. M..
6) A retrospective look on Maria M...
7) Maria Montessori's Life at a glance

Well, I hope that you get well inspired by all these titles. :°)
Good luck!

P.S. You may want to spell biographical out, that's up to you.



xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: also good options beyond "about"
2 mins
  -> Thank you Steffen.

agree  Anne Humphreys
5 mins
  -> Thank you Anne.

agree  Jeannie Graham: or just "Maria Montessori" even. Ilike option 7
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Andrea Kopf: I like "some facts", too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
was/is


Explanation:
I truly do not see your problem. If you have a German sentence, such as "Wartest du hier schon lange?" Would you translate this in the present tense into English? Being "true" to the original does not mean to "massaker" the target language!

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Who was seems fine to me...
37 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  HLB: Spot on!
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter: We say things in English like "Who is Maria Montessori?" tending towards the present tense in a more story-telling style
1 day10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
About...


Explanation:
just sounds perfect to me.

I'd prefer this to "Who is/was"

In German, it should IMO read "Wer war..." to correctly reflect the fact that M.M. is no longer alive (a person in history)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 20:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems like you\'re now left to your own devices, Chris (apart from Cécile, of course). Five answers and at least the same number of opinions, and what\'s more, all of them IMO correct and justifiable. Take your pick.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
23 mins
  -> Danke Sabine

agree  Kathleen: Although she was a real person, Maria Montessori was also an institution. The methods whe began are still in use today, and many children benefit.
1 day12 mins
  -> Thanks Kathleen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
who is


Explanation:
Sorry to bombard with examples, but my vote goes for "Who is..." Not only does it correspond to the original, but in this context, I think it sounds like the most natural question.

HTH!

Who is Thomas Jefferson?
Looking for more information about Thomas Jefferson? Well check these
web sites out below! Do a BigChalk search above by typing ...
www.southingtonschools.org/jad/whoisjefferson.htm - 3k

Yale University Library: Database Research Guides
... phrases or questions. Examples: (word) einstein (phrase) albert einstein
(question) who is albert einstein Britannica Online searches ...
www.library.yale.edu/pubstation/docs/britannica.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

The Non-Nerd's Guide to Science
... At the request of several students, we've chosen this week to focus not on a particular
activity, but on a particular person. Just who is Albert Einstein? ...
www.nerdscience.com/ - 10k

AskMen.com - Who is Jack The Ripper?
... with the Honda Indy 300. Can you handle living life in the Outback
of the fast lane? More. Who Is Nostradamus? How did a man who's ...
www.askmen.com/toys/special_feature/ 9_special_feature.html

MTC: Who Is Maria Montessori?
> Who Is Maria Montessori? Maria Montessori: A Brief Biography text:
North American Montessori Teachers Association. Maria Montessori ...
www.moteaco.com/maria.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Who is Maria Montessori
Montessori Pages. Who is Maria Montessori? Philosophy,
Prepared Environment. Home. Background by:
www.geocities.com/heartland/garden/4307/montessori.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Who is Maria Montessori
What is the Prepared Environment? The "prepared environment" is Maria
Montessori's concept that the environment can be designed ...
www.geocities.com/heartland/garden/ 4307/prepared_environment.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

Frequently Asked Questions
... The philosophy respects the natural abilities and progression of
each individual child’s development. Who is Maria Montessori? ...
www.a-childs-place.com/faqs.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Phil.txt
... Learning is individualized and the impulse for learning is the self-motivation
that exists within each child. WHO IS MARIA MONTESSORI? ...
onramp.i2k.com/~jmcgraw/philtxt.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

FMSA: Frequently Asked Questions
... I have taken what the child has given me and expressed it and that is what is called
the Montessori method." -- Maria Montessori 1. Who is Maria Montessori? ...
www.firstmontessori.org/faq/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

sunshineback.html
... solve problems independently. The Montessori teacher's priority is
"to help the child to help himself.". Who is Maria Montessori?
www.montessorijapan.com/.../sunshinemontessorikg/bkgroundin... montessori%20overview/montessorioverview.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Montessori Children's Village
Who is Maria Montessori? Born in Italy in 1870, Maria Montessori became
the first woman doctor in her country's history. Her early ...
www.dwave.net/~mcvillag/montessori_learning.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Montessori - Educational Centers, Inc.- Mid-America, Inc.
What is Montessori ? Important Aspects of Montessori Method FAQ's
(frequently asked questions) Who is Maria Montessori ? Born in ...
www.montessorilovetolearn.com/whatis.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Purpose of Montessori Education-Body
Scribbles/Centerville Montessori. Learning Center for Young Children.
WHO IS MARIA MONTESSORI? Dr. Maria Montessori was an Italian ...
ceylonsoft.com/users/scribbles/purpose_bdy.htm - 12k

Child Development
... Montessori Internationale Montessori Teachers Collective American Montessori Society
Montessori for Moms Montessori Triangle Who is Maria Montessori The ...
www.divine-design.biz/childcareinfo/ child_development.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

The Nanaimo Montessori School - Contacting Us
... He/she prefers work to play, show long and sustained concentration and develops
a social life based on mutual helpfulness. Who is Maria Montessori? ...
nanaimomontessorischool.org/why.htm - 10k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Certainly there are many cases where tense usage is different between German and English and one consequently transforms, but I don´t believe this is one of them - "Wer ist" is here at least as striking as "Who is".

I was just about to send the translation off, avoiding the issue with Cécile´s "About ..." reinforced by Steffen, when I checked once more, and saw this. Together with 16 Google hits for "Who is Maria Montessori?" it convinced me to to use the literal translation.

Reviewing these answers and discussing further with Cécile uncovers a multitude of linguistic niceties. It seems it is actually more questionable in this context to use "Wer ist" in German than "Who is" in English. But the text was so well drafted that it was certainly intentional.

"Komische Sprache" - "Welche?" - "Alle".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: some people exist although they are de
58 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Lucien Marcelet
3 hrs

agree  Kathleen
21 hrs