KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Reifeprüfung/Abiturprüfung

English translation: high school graduation certificate or secondary school graduation certificate


17:45 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
German term or phrase: Reifeprüfung/Abiturprüfung
context: driving instructor training

"In Konsequenz der Ergebnisse dieses Vergleichs fordert er als Vorbindungsvoraussetzung für den Berufsnachwuchs künftig den Nachweis der Studierfähigkeit. Studierfähigkeit ist aber nicht gleichzusetzen mit der Reifeprüfung/Abiturprüfung, sondern kann auch auf andere Weise erreicht und durch eine besondere Prüfung festgestellt werden."

I could use university entrance exam/qualification for Abiturpüfung, but what about the Reifeprüfung? Or is there a better way to categorize these two in combination?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:high school graduation certificate or secondary school graduation certificate
Explanation:
In the States, at least, all you need to get into most universities is a high school diploma along with a pre-set grade point average (sometimes the diploma is enough).

In your contexxt either "eligibility for admission to a higher education inatitution" or "graduation from a secondary school (or high school)" should work just fine.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6final examinationntext
4certificate of having passed the Abitur (final exam)
allemande
4high school graduation certificate or secondary school graduation certificate
Dr. Fred Thomson
4A-Levelsmdlt
4 -1High School Finalsxxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
final examination


Explanation:
or you suggestions, university entrance exam/qualification, or leave Abitur in German ...

Reifeprüfung is synonymous with Abitur. If you absolutely want two terms (which I don't think is necessary) you can use two of the above, or maybe secondary school diploma ...

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Schlecht: exactly
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

agree  jerrie
8 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
20 mins

agree  Theo Bose
40 mins

agree  modilingua: actually the final high school examinations in conjunction with the SAT
50 mins

neutral  gangels: secondary school diploma or junior college degree approximates "Abitur"., but final exam is senseless. (BTW: You pass an exam, see the doctor for an EXAMINATION). Basic English
1 hr

neutral  xxxMedic: As far as I know, if you pass the Abitur you are qualified to enter a university, whereas with a Reifeprüfung your are not necessarily qualified to do so (i.e. Mittlere Reife").
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
High School Finals


Explanation:
"In consequence of the results of this comparison, he demands from professional aspirants in future as precondition requirement, proof of study potential. However, study potential is not to be equated with High School Finals, but may also be achieved in other ways and ascertained by special exam."

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Nonsense.
1286 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A-Levels


Explanation:
Common term/Having passed my A-Levels

mdlt

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high school graduation certificate or secondary school graduation certificate


Explanation:
In the States, at least, all you need to get into most universities is a high school diploma along with a pre-set grade point average (sometimes the diploma is enough).

In your contexxt either "eligibility for admission to a higher education inatitution" or "graduation from a secondary school (or high school)" should work just fine.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of having passed the Abitur (final exam)


Explanation:
I would leave the German and put an explanation in brackets, since the terms high school diploma and Abitur are NOT congrous, even though they roughly occur at the same time.

EXAMPLE: The German School in Potomac, Maryland, USA, a unique system allowing students to enter either the U.S. educational system with a high school diploma, or the German Studienweg:

"German School Washington, D.C.
8617 Chateau Drive
Potomac, MD 20854
Phone: 301-365-4400
Fax: 301-365-3905
E-mail: mail@dswash.org

Kindergarten (ages 3-5), elementary, and high schools; includes grades 12 (high school diploma) and 13 (Abitur)


    Reference: http://www.germanschool.org/home
allemande
United States