International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

promovieren

English translation: received a doctorate from


17:29 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: promovieren
This is from the profile of a law firm.

Dr. XX XX studierte und promovierte in Göttingen und ist seit 2003 als Rechtsanwalt tätig.

As I understand, "promovieren" can be used to refer to graduating in general or to receiving a PhD in particular. Normally, however, in the United States, one receives what would be the equivalent of a PhD (LLD), but it would sound strange to say "he received his PhD from XYZ Law School." I was wondering what others thought would be best, particularly since I'm sure the law school systems are not exactly the same anyways.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:received a doctorate from
Explanation:
As you do not specify the field, maybe this will fit your context.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8was awarded a doctoratetransatgees
4 +3earned/completed/obtained/took/was awarded his doctoratexxxFrancis Lee
3 +3received a doctorate from
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
received a doctorate from


Explanation:
As you do not specify the field, maybe this will fit your context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
15 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: In fact, this is top dog acc. to Google (with "earned" second most common, way ahead of the other options)
46 mins

agree  Paul Cohen
54 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
was awarded a doctorate


Explanation:
In the circumstances (law) it might not be a Ph. D., perhaps it was an LL.D. I would therefore rather use a more general term. But promovieren, in my experience (including discussions with my Herr Professor Doktor brother who has acted as an external examinor for doctorates at German universities), always relates to a doctorate not a lower degree.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Mark
8 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I think you explanation is spot on.
9 mins

agree  Craig Meulen
14 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
25 mins

agree  Maki Ahn
41 mins

agree  Paul Cohen
53 mins

agree  Valeska Nygren
1 hr

agree  Textklick
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
earned/completed/obtained/took/was awarded his doctorate


Explanation:
... at bzw. from ...

I think "earned" is the most common phrase, but the other options (as well as "received") are also viable.

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen
8 mins

agree  Craig Meulen: "Oxford Collocations" Dictionary confirms your choices. I'd go for "was awarded".
10 mins

agree  Maki Ahn: earned or was awarded
35 mins

neutral  Textklick: I think "was awarded"" is the most common phrase.
5 hrs
  -> I also would've bet on earned/was awarded - but Google paints a different picture