KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Heftführung

English translation: she kept her notes in good order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heftführung
English translation:she kept her notes in good order
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

22:37 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Heftführung
An Klassengespräch beteilighte sich die Schülerin mit regelmäßigen Beiträgen. Die Heftführung war ordentlich.

TIA
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
she kept good order in her notes/ in her scribbler
Explanation:
I assume this is in a German school system where they still keep Hefte rather than binders maybe; so the equivalent could be scribbler or if you want to use the term more loosely Notes
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.Diana Loos
3 +1she kept good order in her notes/ in her scribbler
Ingeborg Gowans
3she kept her exercise books neatmill2
3notebook presentation
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notebook presentation


Explanation:
my guess

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she kept good order in her notes/ in her scribbler


Explanation:
I assume this is in a German school system where they still keep Hefte rather than binders maybe; so the equivalent could be scribbler or if you want to use the term more loosely Notes

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi Ingeborg, your assumption was correct. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "kept good order in her notes" doesn't sound like the English I'm accustomed to. Kept her notes in good order?
6 hrs
  -> yes, I should have turned it around, Master Kim

agree  Craig Meulen: w/Kim
9 hrs
  -> I see the point

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
This refers to the way the children organize their written work in their exercise books, both in the classroom and for homework. I don't know what it's called in English, but I'd avoid anything referring to "scribbling" - that's just what it shouldn't be!

Diana Loos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: I presume 'scribbler' is American English for 'exercise book'.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she kept her exercise books neat


Explanation:
I've never heard of a scribbler before, and I'm American.

mill2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28