KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lehr- und Unterrichtsaufgaben

English translation: Teaching and tutoring duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lehr- und Unterrichtsaufgaben
English translation:Teaching and tutoring duties
Entered by: Shane London

11:33 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Lehr- und Unterrichtsaufgaben
Für Beschäftigte, die aus Drittmittel finanziert werden, gehören Lehr- und Unterrichtsaufgaben im Sinne § 59 Abs. 1 Satz 4 HG grundsätzlich nicht zu den geschuldeten wissenschaftlichen Dienstleistungen.

From a work contract for somebody working at a university hospital and preparing a doctoral thesis. I thought these two terms meant the same thing. What is the difference?
Shane London
Australia
Teaching and tutoring duties
Explanation:
Sometimes I translate the more specifically categorized German terms with an umbrella English term (in this case, teaching duties), but my feel for the difference is one of degree: lehren is definitely teaching, but unterrichten could be with smaller groups or individuals, thus, tutoring might work.
Selected response from:

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Grading comment
I think I will go with the votes on this one. Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Teaching and tutoring duties
Paula Trucks-Pape
4Instructional duties
KSL Berlin
3Educational and training dutiesRobin Salmon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Teaching and tutoring duties


Explanation:
Sometimes I translate the more specifically categorized German terms with an umbrella English term (in this case, teaching duties), but my feel for the difference is one of degree: lehren is definitely teaching, but unterrichten could be with smaller groups or individuals, thus, tutoring might work.

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think I will go with the votes on this one. Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See § 121 (2) http://userpage.fu-berlin.de/~wahlrabe/vorschr/berlhg_1s.pdf Studentische Hilfskräfte mit Unterrichtsaufgaben („TutorInnen“) ... wissenschaftlichen und künstlerischen MitarbeiterInnen ohne Lehraufgaben ...
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Doerfler
4 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
5 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Educational and training duties


Explanation:
I think the difference is that educational duties are more general in nature, containing a larger proportion of theory than training tasks which are mainly practical in nature and focussed on specific medical topics.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instructional duties


Explanation:
This is just another case of thesaurus mania in the German-speaking world, I think - a single umbrella term would do. "Teaching duties" as Paula suggested would also be fine. Teaching can occur on an individual or group level.

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish