KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Berufsmaturität

English translation: higher vocational school leaving certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berufsmaturität
English translation:higher vocational school leaving certificate
Entered by: monbuckland

17:24 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / type of graduation
German term or phrase: Berufsmaturität
This is a type of Swiss (high school?) graduation. For candidates to apply to a Fachhochschule, they need a Maturitätsausweis (gymnasiale Maturität, Berufs- oder Fachmaturität, Abitur)
monbuckland
United Kingdom
higher vocational school leaving certificate
Explanation:
Vocational school-leaving certificate (Berufsmaturität)
The vocational Matura school-leaving certificate includes basic vocational training and further general education. Holders of this certificate have passed a vocational final examination and can therefore look for jobs on the employment market. They also have the option of beginning studies at a university of applied sciences without having to take an entrance examination. They can also study at university with additional qualifications.
Types of vocational school-leaving certificate
Students can choose from six different types of vocational school-leaving certificate: commercial, industrial, design, technological, natural sciences, and health and social work. http://www.ch.ch/private/00060/00063/00266/00268/index.html?...

Next professional level
CFC ISCED3A qualifies the holder to enter a higher
vocational school with the aim to obtain the
“Berufsmaturität” (final exam at a higher vocational school).
After that, one may attend technical colleges and
universities in Austria, Switzerland and Liechtenstein.
CFC ISCED3B entitles the holder to enter vocational
schools.

http://www.leonardodavinci.li/TRANSPARENZ/Zeugnisergaenzunge...

Since 1993 apprentices have been able to take an exam leading to a technical school leaving certificate (known in German as Berufsmaturität and in French as maturité professionnelle), which enables them to to on to study at a specialised University of Applied Sciences.
http://www.swissworld.org/en/education/postcompulsory_school...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3higher vocational school leaving certificate
Kim Metzger
4vocational secondary school diploma
mary austria
Summary of reference entries provided
Swiss education terms
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocational secondary school diploma


Explanation:
Provided it's like an Abitur/Matura from a secondary school.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
higher vocational school leaving certificate


Explanation:
Vocational school-leaving certificate (Berufsmaturität)
The vocational Matura school-leaving certificate includes basic vocational training and further general education. Holders of this certificate have passed a vocational final examination and can therefore look for jobs on the employment market. They also have the option of beginning studies at a university of applied sciences without having to take an entrance examination. They can also study at university with additional qualifications.
Types of vocational school-leaving certificate
Students can choose from six different types of vocational school-leaving certificate: commercial, industrial, design, technological, natural sciences, and health and social work. http://www.ch.ch/private/00060/00063/00266/00268/index.html?...

Next professional level
CFC ISCED3A qualifies the holder to enter a higher
vocational school with the aim to obtain the
“Berufsmaturität” (final exam at a higher vocational school).
After that, one may attend technical colleges and
universities in Austria, Switzerland and Liechtenstein.
CFC ISCED3B entitles the holder to enter vocational
schools.

http://www.leonardodavinci.li/TRANSPARENZ/Zeugnisergaenzunge...

Since 1993 apprentices have been able to take an exam leading to a technical school leaving certificate (known in German as Berufsmaturität and in French as maturité professionnelle), which enables them to to on to study at a specialised University of Applied Sciences.
http://www.swissworld.org/en/education/postcompulsory_school...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: They use "leaving certificate" in Ireland, but haven't seen it anywhere else; would be more convincing to cite links from English-speaking countries / OK, thanks - entry should probably be marked as BE then.
53 mins
  -> They use "leaving certificate" throughout the English-speaking world, with the exception of the US and Canada, I believe. http://www.britishcouncil.org/nepal-english-study-after-slc....

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: ‘School leaving certificate’ is indeed used in the English-speaking world. US and Canada welcome to rejoin at any time.
4 hrs

agree  uli1
15 hrs




Reference comments


2389 days
Reference: Swiss education terms

Reference information:
eidgenössisches Berufsmaturitätszeugnis= Federal Vocational Baccalaureate


more here:
Academic Baccalaureate (gymnasiales Maturitätszeugnis)
Specialised Baccalaureate (Fachmaturitätszeugnis)
Federal Vocational Baccalaureate (eidgenössisches Berufsmaturitätszeugnis)
University Aptitude Test certificate (Passerelle Berufsmaturität - universitäre Hochschulen).
Federal VET Diploma (eidgenössisches Fähigkeitszeugnis).

http://www.sbfi.admin.ch/berufsbildung/01472/index.html?lang...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2411 days (2014-08-22 02:06:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Berufsmaturitätsschule=Vocational Baccalaureate School

http://www.zg.ch/behoerden/direktion-fur-bildung-und-kultur/...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 234