KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fachhochschule für Technik

English translation: University of Applied Sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachhochschule
English translation:University of Applied Sciences
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:06 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Fachhochschule für Technik
Fachhochschule has to be one of my ten most hated words in German. I NEVER know how to translate it, and this occasion is no exception.

It appears as a header in a certificate (along with its location). I can't decide whether to call it a Technical College, Polytechnic or maybe even leave it as is!

Does anyone have a more definite idea? Thanks in advance for helping me clear it up.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
University of Applied Technology
Explanation:
is a common translation, as is University of Applied Science, or University of Applied Science and Technology.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emm, I meant scienceS.


Check out:

\"Fachhochschule Karlsruhe
Hochschule für Technik
University of Applied Sciences


Welcome to the Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences!


The Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences is the largest institution of its type in the German state of Baden-Württemberg. It offers high-level professional academic education closely linked to the needs of industry. The University is a leader in the development of innovative bachelor\'s and master\'s degree programs, as well as in dual-degree programs with international partners. The University\'s strong ties to industry enable students to undertake integrated traineeships in commerce and industry. Located on a wooded campus close to the center of Karlsruhe and within easy striking distance of Germany’s famous Black Forest, the University provides an ideal educational and recreational environment. \"

http://www.fh-karlsruhe.de/fh/english/
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I found "University of Applied Sciences" in a glossary that Deborah Shannon referred me to in a later question, so this looks like it. Thank you very much, Alison, but KudoZ in spirit to Steffen, who also gave a very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6University of Applied Technology
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +3University of Applied Sciences
Steffen Walter
4Technical University
Jonathan MacKerron
4(senior) technical collegekostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
University of Applied Technology


Explanation:
is a common translation, as is University of Applied Science, or University of Applied Science and Technology.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emm, I meant scienceS.


Check out:

\"Fachhochschule Karlsruhe
Hochschule für Technik
University of Applied Sciences


Welcome to the Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences!


The Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences is the largest institution of its type in the German state of Baden-Württemberg. It offers high-level professional academic education closely linked to the needs of industry. The University is a leader in the development of innovative bachelor\'s and master\'s degree programs, as well as in dual-degree programs with international partners. The University\'s strong ties to industry enable students to undertake integrated traineeships in commerce and industry. Located on a wooded campus close to the center of Karlsruhe and within easy striking distance of Germany’s famous Black Forest, the University provides an ideal educational and recreational environment. \"

http://www.fh-karlsruhe.de/fh/english/

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I found "University of Applied Sciences" in a glossary that Deborah Shannon referred me to in a later question, so this looks like it. Thank you very much, Alison, but KudoZ in spirit to Steffen, who also gave a very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: seems you beat me to it, Alison ;-)
1 min

agree  Pee Eff: yep, that's it!
14 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
29 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
58 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
2 hrs

agree  stefana
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(senior) technical college


Explanation:
at least acc. to Schaefer/Wirtschaftswoerterbuch


kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michaela Müller: Wouldn't that be Fachoberschule?
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
University of Applied Sciences


Explanation:
Paradoxically enough, this is what almost all of the German "Fachhochschulen" use as their name for the English-speaking world (whereby the "applied" bit seems to serve to differentiate them from "traditional" universities). It often figures prominently on their letterheads.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: great minds, eh....
2 mins
  -> and don't forget about the fools :-)

agree  Deborah Shannon: The 'Applied' part relates to the fact that all FH degree courses include one or two Praxissemester of real-world work experience.
35 mins
  -> To the point, Deborah ;-)

agree  conny
1 hr
  -> Danke Conny ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical University


Explanation:
I'd go with the path of least resistance here. Most websites of German Tech. Hochschule call themselves simply Technical University.


    Reference: http://www.fht-esslingen.de/institute/ifs/fhte.intro.html
Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165