KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

beihilferechtlich unbedenkliche Maßnahmen

English translation: measures compatible with grant regulations


16:00 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: beihilferechtlich unbedenkliche Maßnahmen
Can anyone come up with a translation of this, in the following?

Über die oben dargestellten Maßnahmen hinaus kommen alle beihilferechtlich unbedenklichen Maßnahmen (Vermittlung von Kenntnissen und Fertigkeiten sowie sonstige Maßnahmen) in Betracht, die Personen und Unternehmen in die Lage versetzen, auf die Anforderungen einer globalisierten Wirtschaft erfolgreich zu reagieren und dadurch vorhandenes
Beschäftigungspotential zu sichern und auszubauen.

and:

Über die oben dargestellten Maßnahmen hinaus kommen alle beihilferechtlich unbedenklichen
Maßnahmen in Betracht, die zur Bekämpfung der Misere am Ausbildungsmarkt und zur Verbesserung der Qualität der beruflichen Erstausbildung geeignet sind.
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:measures compatible with grant regulations
Explanation:
The exact wording will depend on what sort of Beihilfe is being referred to here, but the meaning is that the measures must be acceptable under / compatible with the terms or regulations covering grants or subsidies.

That sort of meaning makes sense in passages like this:

Für die Bundesregierung habe das Mautermäßigungsverfahren unverändert hohe Priorität, erklärte Bundesverkehrsminister Stolpe am Dienstag. Stolpe wolle den neuen EU-Verkehrskommissar Jacques Barrot genauso wie seine Vorgängerin de Palacio davon überzeugen, dass die Kompensation für deutsche und ausländische Lkw gewerbepolitisch geboten und beihilferechtlich unbedenklich sei. „BvDP“
http://www.bvdp.de/index.htm?/files/allg/34C8E0381EFF43EA97D...
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
In this case it's actually more in the direction of subsidies, so will use this. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2measures compatible with grant regulations
Armorel Young
3government benefits
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rechtlich unbedenkliche Maßnahmen
government benefits


Explanation:
1)I think its a bit much to expect two full translations, however short.

The above is what I think the requested term boils down to.
1. IMHO unbedenkliche and Maßnahmen are superfluous.
2.The quotes refer to additional benefits which
(a) (first quote) help people and companies cope with globalization's challenges
(b) ease the dreadful situation on the labor market and improve the quality of professional training

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measures compatible with grant regulations


Explanation:
The exact wording will depend on what sort of Beihilfe is being referred to here, but the meaning is that the measures must be acceptable under / compatible with the terms or regulations covering grants or subsidies.

That sort of meaning makes sense in passages like this:

Für die Bundesregierung habe das Mautermäßigungsverfahren unverändert hohe Priorität, erklärte Bundesverkehrsminister Stolpe am Dienstag. Stolpe wolle den neuen EU-Verkehrskommissar Jacques Barrot genauso wie seine Vorgängerin de Palacio davon überzeugen, dass die Kompensation für deutsche und ausländische Lkw gewerbepolitisch geboten und beihilferechtlich unbedenklich sei. „BvDP“
http://www.bvdp.de/index.htm?/files/allg/34C8E0381EFF43EA97D...

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
In this case it's actually more in the direction of subsidies, so will use this. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schickenberg: Evtl. könnte es hier aber auch um soziale Unterstützungsleistungen gehen, also etwas i. S. v. "aid" oder "benefits".
52 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Michael: good point
3 hrs